Article 20.
§ 95‑231.  Definitions.
As used in this Article, unless the context clearly requires otherwise:
(1) "Approved laboratory" means a clinical chemistry laboratory which performs controlled substances testing and which has demonstrated satisfactory performance in the forensic urine drug testing programs of the United States Department of Health and Human Services or the College of American Pathologists for the type of tests and controlled substances being evaluated.
(1a) "Controlled substance" is as defined in G.S. 90‑87(5) or a metabolite thereof.
(1b) "Controlled substance examination" means all actions related to drug testing for the purpose of determining if an examinee has used controlled substances.
(2) "Examiner" means a person, firm, or corporation, doing business in the State, including State, county, and municipal employers, who is the employer or prospective employer of the examinee and who performs or has performed by an approved laboratory a controlled substance examination.
(3) "Examinee" means an individual who is an employee of the examiner or an applicant for employment with the examiner and who is requested or required by an examiner to submit to a controlled substance examination.
(4) "Screening" means initial controlled substance examination performed for the purpose of determining use of controlled substances by an examinee. (1991, c. 687; 1993, c. 213, s. 1.)