Chapter 93E.
§ 93E‑1‑13.  Penalty for violation of this Chapter.
(a) Any person who acts as, or holds himself or herself out to be, a registered trainee or a State‑licensed or State‑certified real estate appraiser without first obtaining a registration, license, or certificate as provided in this Chapter, or who willfully performs the acts specified in G.S. 93E‑1‑12(a) shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
(b) The Board may appear in its own name in superior court in actions for injunctive relief to prevent any person from violating the provisions of this Chapter or the rules promulgated by the Board. The superior court shall have the power to grant these injunctions whether or not criminal prosecution has been or may be instituted as a result of the violations, and whether or not the person is the holder of a registration, license, or certificate issued by the Board under this Chapter. (1993, c. 419, s. 6; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 14, s. 49; 1995, c. 482, s. 10; 2001‑399, s. 1.)