Article 3.
§ 90A‑47.4.  Fees; certificate renewals.
(a) An applicant for certification under this Part shall pay a fee of eighty‑five dollars ($85.00) for the examination and the certificate.
(b) The certificate shall be renewed annually upon payment of a renewal fee of twenty‑five dollars ($25.00) no later than December 31. Certificates that are not renewed when due shall be invalid. To renew a certificate that has been invalid for less than 12 months, the certificate holder shall pay the required renewal fee and a late application fee equivalent to twice the annual renewal fee in order to renew the certificate. All penalties that have been assessed since the certificate was last renewed shall be paid and all accrued continuing education requirements shall be met. To renew a certificate that has been invalid for more than 12 months, the operator shall be required to make a passing score on an examination for certification. (1995 (Reg. Sess., 1996), c. 626, s. 6(b); 1998‑212, s. 29A.11(f); 2023‑63, s. 13.1(a).)