Article 3.
§ 90A‑42.  Fees.
(a) The Commission, in establishing procedures for implementing the requirements of this Article, shall impose the following schedule of fees:
(1) Examination including Certificate, $85.00;
(2) Temporary Certificate, $200.00;
(3) Temporary Certification Renewal, $300.00;
(4) Conditional Certificate, $75.00;
(5) Repealed by Session Laws 1987, c. 582, s. 3.
(6) Reciprocity Certificate, $100.00;
(6a) Voluntary Conversion Certificate, $50.00;
(7) Annual Renewal, $50.00;
(8) Replacement of Certificate, $20.00;
(9) Late Payment of Annual Renewal, $50.00 penalty in addition to all current and past due annual renewal fees plus one hundred dollars ($100.00) penalty per year for each year for which annual renewal fees were not paid prior to the current year; and
(10) Mailing List Charges – The Commission may provide mailing lists of certified water pollution control system operators and of water pollution control system operators to persons who request such lists. The charge for such lists shall be twenty‑five dollars ($25.00) for each such list provided.
(b) The Water Pollution Control System Account is established as a nonreverting account within the Department. Fees collected under this section shall be credited to the Account and applied to the costs of administering this Article. Interest and other income received on the Fund balance shall be treated as set forth in G.S. 147‑69.1(d). (1969, c. 1059, s. 3;  1979, c. 554, s. 5; 1981, c. 361, ss. 1‑4; 1987, c. 582, s. 3; 1989, c. 372, s. 7; 1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 850, s. 1; 1991, c. 623, ss. 1, 9; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 1039, s. 1; 1998‑212, s. 29A.11(e); 2007‑323, s. 30.3(c); 2014‑100, s. 14.21(f).)