Article 13D.
§ 90‑210.70.  Penalties.
(a) Anyone who embezzles or who fraudulently, or knowingly and willfully misapplies, or in any manner converts preneed funeral funds to his own use, or for the use of any partnership, corporation, association, or entity for any purpose other than as authorized by this Article; or anyone who takes, makes away with or secretes, with intent to embezzle or fraudulently or knowingly and willfully misapply or in any manner convert preneed funeral funds for his own use or the use of any other person for any purpose other than as authorized by this Article shall be guilty of a felony. If the value of the preneed funeral funds is one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) or more, violation of this section is a Class C felony. If the value of the preneed funeral funds is less than one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000), violation of this section is a Class H felony. Each such embezzlement, conversion, or misapplication shall constitute a separate offense and may be prosecuted individually. Upon conviction, all licenses issued under this Article shall be revoked.
(b) Any person who willfully violates any other provision of this Article shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. Each such violation shall constitute a separate offense and may be prosecuted individually.
(c) If a corporation or limited liability company embezzles or fraudulently or knowingly and willfully misapplies or converts preneed funeral funds as provided in subsection (a) hereof or otherwise violates any provision of this Article, the officers, directors, members, agents, or employees responsible for committing the offense shall be fined or imprisoned as herein provided.
(d) The Board shall have the power to investigate violations of this section and shall deliver all evidence of violations of subsection (a) of this section to the district attorney in the county where the offense occurred. The Board shall, with the fees collected under this Article, employ legal counsel and other staff to monitor preneed trusts, investigate complaints, audit preneed trusts, and be responsible for delivering evidences to the district attorney when there is evidence that a felony has been committed by a licensee. The record of complaints, auditing, and enforcement shall be presented in an annual report from the Board to the General Assembly.
(e) Whenever it shall appear to the Board that any person, firm, or corporation has violated, threatens to violate, or is violating any provisions of this Article, the Board may apply to the courts of the State for a restraining order and injunction to restrain these practices. If upon application the court finds that any provision of this Article is being violated, or a violation is threatened, the court shall issue an order restraining and enjoining the violations, and this relief may be granted regardless of whether criminal prosecution is instituted under the provisions of this subsection. The venue for actions brought under this subsection shall be the superior court of any county in which the acts are alleged to have been committed or in the county where the defendant in the action resides. (1969, c. 187, s. 8; 1985, c. 12, s. 1; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 901, s. 2; 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 767, s. 28; 1997‑399, ss. 31, 32; 1997‑443, s. 19.25(o); 2003‑420, s. 15.)