Chapter 90.
§ 90‑18.  Practicing without license; penalties.
(a) No person shall perform any act constituting the practice of medicine or surgery, as defined in this Article, or any of the branches thereof, unless the person shall have been first licensed and registered so to do in the manner provided in this Article. Any person who practices medicine or surgery without being duly licensed and reg
* * *
(12) Any person practicing radiology as hereinafter defined shall be deemed to be engaged in the practice of medicine within the meaning of this Article. "Radiology" is a specialty branch of the practice of medicine in which illness or disease is diagnosed or treated using various techniques or modalities, including radiant energy or ionizing radiation, and ultrasound and magnetic resonance. The education and training for the practice of radiology includes extensive study in the physics of radiant energy and medical imaging, radiation protection, and the application of ionizing radiation in the diagnosis and treatment of disease.
(13) The performance of any medical acts, tasks, and functions by a licensed physician assistant at the direction or under the supervision of a physician in accordance with rules adopted by the Board. This subdivision shall not limit or prevent any physician from delegating to a qualified person any acts, tasks, and functions that are otherwise permitted by law or established by custom. The Board shall authorize physician assistants licensed in this State or another state to perform specific medical acts, tasks, and functions during a disaster.
(14) The practice of nursing by a registered nurse engaged in the practice of nursing and the performance of acts otherwise constituting medical practice by a registered nurse when performed in accordance with rules and regulations developed by a joint subcommittee of the North Carolina Medical Board and the Board of Nursing and adopted by both boards.
(15) The practice of dietetics/nutrition by a licensed dietitian/nutritionist under the provisions of Article 25 of this Chapter.
(16) The practice of acupuncture by a licensed acupuncturist in accordance with the provisions of Article 30 of this Chapter.
(17) The use of an automated external defibrillator as provided in G.S. 90‑21.15.
(18) The practice of medicine by any nonregistered physician residing in another state or foreign country who is contacted by one of the physician's regular patients for treatment by use of any method of communication while the physician's patient is temporarily in this State.
(19) The practice of medicine or surgery by any physician who comes into this State to practice medicine or surgery at a camp that specializes in providing therapeutic recreation for individuals with chronic illnesses, as long as all the following conditions are satisfied:
a. The physician provides documentation to the medical director of the camp that the physician is licensed and in good standing to practice medicine in another state.
b. The physician provides services only at the camp or in connection with camp events or camp activities that occur off the grounds of the camp.
c. The physician receives no compensation for the services.
d. The physician provides those services within this State for no more than 30 days per calendar year.
e. The camp has a medical director who holds an unrestricted license to practice medicine and surgery issued under this Article.
* * *