Chapter 90.
§ 90‑18.2.  Limitations on nurse practitioners.
(a) Any nurse approved under the provisions of G.S. 90‑18(c)(14) to perform medical acts, tasks or functions may use the title "nurse practitioner." Any other person who uses the title in any form or holds out to be a nurse practitioner or to be so approved, shall be deemed to be in violation of this Article.
(b) Nurse practitioners are authorized to write prescriptions for drugs under all of the following conditions:
(1) The North Carolina Medical Board and Board of Nursing have adopted regulations developed by a joint subcommittee governing the approval of individual nurse practitioners to write prescriptions with such limitations as the boards may determine to be in the best interest of patient health and safety.
(2) The nurse practitioner has current approval from the boards.
(3) Repealed by Session Laws 2019‑191, s. 36, effective October 1, 2019.
(4) The supervising physician has provided to the nurse practitioner written instructions about indications and contraindications for prescribing drugs and a written policy for periodic review by the physician of the drugs prescribed.
(5) A nurse practitioner shall personally consult with the supervising physician prior to prescribing a targeted controlled substance as defined in Article 5 of this Chapter when all of the following conditions apply:
a. The patient is being treated by a facility that primarily engages in the treatment of pain by prescribing narcotic medications.
b. The therapeutic use of the targeted controlled substance will or is expected to exceed a period of 30 days.
When a targeted controlled substance prescribed in accordance with this subdivision is continuously prescribed to the same patient, the nurse practitioner shall consult with the supervising physician at least once every 90 days to verify that the prescription remains medically appropriate for the patient.
(c) Nurse practitioners are authorized to compound and dispense drugs under the following conditions:
(1) The function is performed under the supervision of a licensed pharmacist; and
(2) Rules and regulations of the North Carolina Board of Pharmacy governing this function are complied with.
(d) Nurse practitioners are authorized to order medications, tests and treatments in hospitals, clinics, nursing homes and other health facilities under all of the following conditions:
(1) The North Carolina Medical Board and Board of Nursing have adopted regulations developed by a joint subcommittee governing the approval of individual nurse practitioners to order medications, tests and treatments with such limitations as the boards may determine to be in the best interest of patient health and safety.
(2) The nurse practitioner has current approval from the boards.
(3) The supervising physician has provided to the nurse practitioner written instructions about ordering medications, tests and treatments, and when appropriate, specific oral or written instructions for an individual patient, with provision for review by the physician of the order within a reasonable time, as determined by the Board, after the medication, test or treatment is ordered.
(4) The hospital or other health facility has adopted a written policy, approved by the medical staff after consultation with the nursing administration, about ordering medications, tests and treatments, including procedures for verification of the nurse practitioners' orders by nurses and other facility employees and such other procedures as are in the interest of patient health and safety.
(e) Any prescription written by a nurse practitioner or order given by a nurse practitioner for medications, tests or treatments shall be deemed to have been authorized by the physician approved by the boards as the supervisor of the nurse practitioner and such supervising physician shall be responsible for authorizing such prescription or order.
(e1) Any medical certification completed by a nurse practitioner for a death certificate shall be deemed to have been authorized by the physician approved by the boards as the supervisor of the nurse practitioner, and the supervising physician shall be responsible for authorizing the completion of the medical certification.
(f) Any registered nurse or licensed practical nurse who receives an order from a nurse practitioner for medications, tests or treatments is authorized to perform that order in the same manner as if it were received from a licensed physician. (1977, 2nd Sess., c. 1194, s. 2; 1995, c. 94, s. 21; 2011‑197, s. 2; 2017‑74, s. 5; 2019‑191, s. 36; 2021‑70, s. 1(b).)