Chapter 90.
§ 90‑18.3.  Medical or physical examination by nurse practitioners and physician assistants.
(a) Whenever a statute or State agency rule requires that a medical or physical examination shall be conducted by a physician, the examination may be conducted and the form signed by a nurse practitioner or a physician assistant, and a physician need not be present. Nothing in this section shall otherwise change the scope of practice of a nurse practitioner or a physician assistant, as defined by G.S. 90‑18.1 and G.S. 90‑18.2, respectively.
(b) This section shall not apply to physical examinations conducted pursuant to G.S. 1A‑1, Rule 35; G.S. 15B‑12; G.S. 90‑14 unless those statutes or rules are amended to make the provisions of this section applicable. (1999‑226, s. 1; 2004‑124, s. 18.2(f); 2019‑191, s. 37.)