Article 7.
§ 8‑53.1.  Physician‑patient and nurse privilege; limitations.
(a) Notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 8‑53 and G.S. 8‑53.13, the physician‑patient or nurse privilege shall not be a ground for excluding evidence regarding the abuse or neglect of a child under the age of 16 years or regarding an illness of or injuries to such child or the cause thereof in any judicial proceeding related to a report pursuant to the North Carolina Juvenile Code, Chapter 7B of the General Statutes of North Carolina.
(b) Nothing in this Article shall preclude a health care provider, as defined in G.S. 90‑21.11, from disclosing information pursuant to G.S. 90‑21.20B. (1965, c. 472, s. 2; 1971, c. 710, s. 2; 1981, c. 469, s. 24; 1998‑202, s. 13(b); 2004‑186, s. 16.2; 2006‑253, s. 18; 2007‑115, s. 4.)