Article 7.
§ 8‑57.1.  Husband‑wife privilege waived in child abuse.
Notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 8‑56 and G.S. 8‑57, the husband‑wife privilege shall not be ground for excluding evidence regarding the abuse or neglect of a child under the age of 16 years or regarding an illness of or injuries to such child or the cause thereof in any judicial proceeding related to a report pursuant to the Child Abuse Reporting Law, Article 3 of Chapter 7B of the General Statutes of North Carolina. (1971, c. 710, s. 3; 1998‑202, s. 13(d).)