Article 16.
§ 7B‑1602.  Extended jurisdiction over a delinquent juvenile under certain circumstances.
(a) When a juvenile is committed to the Division for placement in a youth development center for an offense that would be first degree murder pursuant to G.S. 14‑17, first‑degree forcible rape pursuant to G.S. 14‑27.21, first‑degree statutory rape pursuant to G.S. 14‑27.24, first‑degree forcible sexual offense pursuant to G.S. 14‑27.26, or first‑degree statutory sexual offense pursuant to G.S. 14‑27.29 if committed by an adult, jurisdiction shall continue until terminated by order of the court or until the juvenile reaches the age of 21 years, whichever occurs first.
(b) When a juvenile is committed to the Division for placement in a youth development center for an offense committed under the age of 16 that would be a Class B1, B2, C, D, or E felony if committed by an adult, other than an offense set forth in subsection (a) of this section, jurisdiction shall continue until terminated by order of the court or until the juvenile reaches the age of 19 years, whichever occurs first.
(c) When a juvenile is committed to the Division for placement in a youth development center for an offense committed while the juvenile was at least 16 years of age but less than 17 years of age that would be a Class B1, B2, C, D, or E felony if committed by an adult, other than an offense set forth in subsection (a) of this section, jurisdiction shall continue until terminated by order of the court or until the juvenile reaches the age of 20 years, whichever occurs first.
(d) When a juvenile is committed to the Division for placement in a youth development center for an offense committed while at least 17 years of age that would be a Class B1, B2, C, D, or E felony if committed by an adult, other than an offense set forth in subsection (a) of this section, jurisdiction shall continue until terminated by order of the court or until the juvenile reaches the age of 21 years, whichever occurs first. (1979, c. 815, s. 1; 1981, c. 469, s. 4; 1996, 2nd Ex. Sess., c. 18, s. 23.2(d); 1998‑202, s. 6; 2000‑137, s. 3; 2001‑95, s. 5; 2011‑145, s. 19.1(l); 2015‑181, s. 25; 2021‑123, s. 1(c).)