Article 14.
§ 7B‑1402.  Task Force – creation; membership; vacancies.
(a) There is created the North Carolina Child Fatality Task Force within the Department of Health and Human Services for budgetary purposes only.
(b) The Task Force shall be composed of 36 members, 12 of whom shall be ex officio members, four of whom shall be appointed by the Governor, 10 of whom shall be appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives, and 10 of whom shall be appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate. The ex officio members other than the Chief Medical Examiner may designate representatives from their particular departments, divisions, or offices to represent them on the Task Force. In making appointments or designating representatives, appointing authorities and ex officio members shall use best efforts to select members or representatives with sufficient knowledge and experience to effectively contribute to the issues examined by the Task Force and, to the extent possible, to reflect the geographical, political, gender, and racial diversity of this State. The members shall be as follows:
(1) The Chief Medical Examiner.
(2) The Attorney General.
(3) The Director of the Division of Social Services, Department of Health and Human Services.
(4) The Director of the State Bureau of Investigation.
(5) The Director of the Division of Public Health, Department of Health and Human Services.
(6) The chair of the Council for Women and Youth Involvement.
(7) The Superintendent of Public Instruction.
(8) The Chairman of the State Board of Education.
(9) The Director of the Division of Child and Family Well‑Being, Department of Health and Human Services.
(10) The Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services.
(11) The Director of the Administrative Office of the Courts.
(11a) The Director of the Division of Juvenile Justice of the Department of Public Safety.
(12) A director of a county department of social services, appointed by the Governor upon recommendation of the President of the North Carolina Association of County Directors of Social Services.
(13) A representative from a Sudden Infant Death Syndrome or safe infant sleep counseling and education program, appointed by the Governor upon recommendation of the Director of the Maternal and Child Health Section of the Department of Health and Human Services.
(14) A representative from the NC Child, appointed by the Governor upon recommendation of the President of the organization.
(15) A director of a local department of health, appointed by the Governor upon the recommendation of the President of the North Carolina Association of Local Health Directors.
(16) A representative from a private group, other than NC Child, that advocates for children, appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives upon recommendation of private child advocacy organizations.
(17) A pediatrician, licensed to practice medicine in North Carolina, appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives upon recommendation of the North Carolina Pediatric Society.
(18) A representative from the North Carolina League of Municipalities, appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives upon recommendation of the League.
(18a) A representative from the North Carolina Domestic Violence Commission, appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives upon recommendation of the Director of the Commission.
(19) One public member, appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives.
(20) A county or municipal law enforcement officer, appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate upon recommendation of organizations that represent local law enforcement officers.
(21) A district attorney, appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate upon recommendation of the President of the North Carolina Conference of District Attorneys.
(22) A representative from the North Carolina Association of County Commissioners, appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate upon recommendation of the Association.
(22a) A representative from the North Carolina Coalition Against Domestic Violence, appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate upon recommendation of the Executive Director of the Coalition.
(23) One public member, appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate.
(24) Five members of the Senate, appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, and five members of the House of Representatives, appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives.
(c) All members of the Task Force are voting members. Vacancies in the appointed membership shall be filled by the appointing officer who made the initial appointment. Terms shall be two years. The members shall elect a chair who shall preside for the duration of the chair's term as member. In the event a vacancy occurs in the chair before the expiration of the chair's term, the members shall elect an acting chair to serve for the remainder of the unexpired term. (1991, c. 689, s. 233(a); 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 900, s. 169(b); 1993, c. 321, s. 285(a); 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 769, s. 27.8(d); 1996, 2nd Ex. Sess., c. 17, s. 3.2; 1997‑443, s. 11A.98; 1997‑456, s. 27; 1998‑202, s. 6; 1998‑212, s. 12.44(a), (b); 2004‑186, s. 5.1; 2016‑94, s. 32.5(h); 2020‑78, s. 4F.1(a); 2021‑180, s. 19C.9(bb); 2023‑65, ss. 3.1, 5.2(b).)