Article 39B.
§ 7A‑498.7.  Public Defender Offices.
(a) The following counties of the State are organized into the defender districts listed below, and in each of those defender districts an office of public defender is established:
Defender District Counties
_________________________________________
1 Camden, Chowan, Currituck,
Dare, Gates, Pasquotank, Perquimans
2 Beaufort, Hyde, Martin,
Tyrell, Washington
3A Pitt
3B Craven, Pamlico, Carteret
5 New Hanover, Pender
10 Wake
12 Cumberland
14 Durham
15B Orange, Chatham
16A Scotland, Hoke
16B Robeson
18 Guilford
21 Forsyth
26 Mecklenburg
27A Gaston
27B Cleveland, Lincoln
28 Buncombe
29A McDowell, Rutherford
29B Henderson, Polk, Transylvania
After notice to, and consultation with, the affected district bar, senior resident superior court judge, and chief district court judge, the Commission on Indigent Defense Services may recommend to the General Assembly that a district or regional public defender office be established. A legislative act is required in order to establish a new office or to abolish an existing office.
(b) For each new term, and to fill any vacancy, public defenders shall be appointed from a list of not less than three and not more than four names nominated as follows:
(1) Not less than two and not more than three by written ballot of the attorneys resident in the defender district who are licensed to practice law in North Carolina. The balloting shall be conducted pursuant to rules adopted by the Commission on Indigent Defense Services.
(2) One name submitted by the Administrative Officer of the Courts after consultation with the Director of the Office of Indigent Defense Services.
(b1) The appointment required under subsection (b) of this section shall be made by the senior resident superior court judge of the superior court district or set of districts as defined in G.S. 7A‑41.1 that includes the county or counties of the defender district for which the public defender is being appointed.
(c) A public defender shall be an attorney licensed to practice law in North Carolina and shall devote full time to the duties of the office. In lieu of merit and other increment raises paid to regular State employees, a public defender shall receive as longevity pay an amount equal to four and eight‑tenths percent (4.8%) of the annual salary set forth in the Current Operations Appropriations Act payable monthly after five years of service, nine and six‑tenths percent (9.6%) after 10 years of service, fourteen and four‑tenths percent (14.4%) after 15 years of service, nineteen and two‑tenths percent (19.2%) after 20 years of service, and twenty‑four percent (24%) after 25 years of service. "Service" means service as a public defender, appellate defender, assistant public or appellate defender, district attorney, assistant district attorney, justice or judge of the General Court of Justice, or clerk of superior court.
* * *