Article 28.
§ 7A‑308.  Miscellaneous fees and commissions.
(a) The following miscellaneous fees and commissions shall be collected by the clerk of superior court and remitted to the State for the support of the General Court of Justice:
(1) Foreclosure under power of sale in deed of trust or mortgage $300.00
If the property is sold under the power of sale, an additional amount will be charged, determined by the following formula: forty‑five cents (.45) per one hundred dollars ($100.00), or major fraction thereof, of the final sale price. If the amount determined by the formula is less than ten dollars ($10.00), a minimum ten dollar ($10.00) fee will be collected. If the amount determined by the formula is more than five hundred dollars ($500.00), a maximum five hundred‑dollar ($500.00) fee will be collected.
(1a) In rem foreclosures conducted under G.S. 105‑375, if the property is sold under execution $300.00
(2) Proceeding supplemental to execution 30.00
(3) Confession of judgment 25.00
(4) Taking a deposition 10.00
(5) Execution 25.00
(6) Notice of resumption of former name 10.00
(7) Taking an acknowledgment or administering an oath, or both, with or without seal, each certificate (except that oaths of office shall be administered to public officials without charge) 2.00
(8) Bond, taking justification or approving 10.00
(9) Certificate, under seal 3.00
(10) Exemplification of records 10.00
(11) Recording or docketing (including indexing) any document
– first page 6.00
‑ each additional page or fraction thereof .25
(12) Preparation of copies – first page (of each document copied) 2.00
‑ each additional page or fraction thereof .25
(13) Preparation and docketing of transcript of judgment 10.00
(14) Substitution of trustee in deed of trust 10.00
(15) Execution of passport application – the amount allowed by federal law
(16) Repealed by Session Laws 1989, c. 783, s. 2.
(17) Criminal record search except if search is requested by an agency of the State or any of its political subdivisions or by an agency of the United States or by a petitioner in a proceeding under Article 2 of General Statutes Chapter 20 25.00
(18) Filing the affirmations, acknowledgments, agreements and resulting orders entered into under the provisions of G.S. 110‑132 and G.S. 110‑133 6.00
(19) Repealed by Session Laws 1989, c. 783, s. 3.
(20) Filing a motion to assert a right of access under G.S. 1‑72.1 30.00
(21) In civil matters, except in actions commenced or prosecuted by a child support enforcement agency established pursuant to Part D of Title IV of the Social Security Act, all alias and pluries summons issued and all endorsements issued on an original summons 15.00.
(b) The fees and commissions set forth in this section are not chargeable when the service is performed as a part of the regular disposition of any action or special proceeding or the administration of an estate. When a transaction involves more than one of the services set forth in this section, only the greater service fee shall be charged. The Director of the Administrative Office of the courts shall issue guidelines pursuant to G.S. 7A‑343(3) to be followed in administering this subsection.
(b1) The fees set forth in subdivisions (9) and (12) of subsection (a) of this section are not chargeable when copies or certificates under seal are requested by an attorney who has been appointed or who is under contract with the Office of Indigent Defense Services to represent an indigent person at State expense, if the request is made in connection with the appointed case or the contract and during the duration of the appointment or the contract.
(b2) The fees set forth in subdivision (11) of subsection (a) of this section are not chargeable when service is performed or documents are filed pursuant to the provisions of G.S. 14‑112.3 or when an attorney is designating a period of secure leave pursuant to rules adopted by the Supreme Court of North Carolina.
(c) A person who participates in a program for the collection of worthless checks under G.S. 14‑107.2 must pay a fee of sixty dollars ($60.00). The fee collected under this subsection must be remitted to the State by the clerk of the court in the county in which the program is established and credited to the Collection of Worthless Checks Fund. The Collection of Worthless Checks Fund is created as a special revenue fund. Revenue in the Fund does not revert at the end of the fiscal year, and interest and other investment income earned by the Fund accrues to the Fund. The money in the Fund is subject to appropriation by the General Assembly and may be used solely for the expenses of the programs established under G.S. 14‑107.2 for the collection of worthless checks, including personnel, equipment, and other costs of district attorneys' offices that are attributable to the provision of these programs. (1965, c. 310, s. 1; 1967, c. 691, ss. 32, 33; 1969, c. 1190, s. 31; 1971, c. 956, s. 2; 1973, c. 503, s. 16; c. 886; 1975, c. 829; 1981, c. 313, s. 1; 1983, c. 713, s. 18; 1985, c. 475, ss. 2, 3; c. 481, ss. 6‑8; c. 511, s. 2; 1989, c. 783, ss. 2‑4; c. 786, ss. 1, 3; 1997‑114, s. 1; 1997‑443, s. 18.22(a); 1998‑23, s. 11; 1998‑212, s. 16.3; 1999‑237, s. 17.7; 2000‑67, s. 15.3A(a); 2000‑109, s. 4(e); 2001‑516, s. 2; 2002‑126, ss. 29A.7(a), 29A.13.1(a); 2002‑135, s. 4; 2003‑284, s. 36A.2; 2005‑251, s. 1; 2007‑323, ss. 30.8(e), (f), 30.10(c); 2008‑193, s. 2; 2009‑317, s. 1; 2009‑451, s. 15.20(l); 2011‑145, s. 31.23(e), (g); 2011‑285, s. 1; 2011‑391, s. 66.1; 2013‑225, s. 4(d), (e); 2015‑182, s. 3.5; 2019‑177, s. 1; 2019‑243, ss. 4, 12(a).)