Article 28.
§ 7A‑306.  Costs in special proceedings.
(a) In every special proceeding in the superior court, the following costs shall be assessed:
(1) For the use of the courtroom and related judicial facilities, the sum of ten dollars ($10.00) to be remitted to the county. Funds derived from the facilities fees shall be used in the same manner, for the same purposes, and subject to the same restrictions, as facilities fees assessed in criminal actions.
(1a) For the upgrade, maintenance, and operation of the judicial and county courthouse telecommunications and data connectivity, the sum of four dollars ($4.00), to be credited to the Court Information Technology Fund.
(2) For support of the General Court of Justice the sum of one hundred six dollars ($106.00). In addition, in proceedings involving land, except boundary disputes, if the fair market value of the land involved is over one hundred dollars ($100.00), there shall be an additional sum of thirty cents (30¢) per one hundred dollars ($100.00) of value, or major fraction thereof, not to exceed a maximum additional sum of two hundred dollars ($200.00). Fair market value is determined by the sale price if there is a sale, the appraiser's valuation if there is no sale, or the appraised value from the property tax records if there is neither a sale nor an appraiser's valuation. Sums collected under this subdivision shall be remitted to the State Treasurer.
(b) The facilities fee and thirty dollars ($30.00) of the General Court of Justice fee are payable at the time the proceeding is initiated.
(c) The following additional expenses, when incurred, are assessable or recoverable, as the case may be:
(1) Witness fees, as provided by law.
(2) Counsel fees, as provided by law.
(3) Costs on appeal, of the original transcript of testimony, if any, insofar as essential to the appeal.
(4) Fees for personal service of civil process, and other sheriff's fees, and for service by publication, as provided by law.
(5) Fees of guardians ad litem, referees, receivers, commissioners, surveyors, arbitrators, appraisers, and other similar court appointees, as provided by law. The fees of such appointees shall include reasonable reimbursement for stenographic assistance, when necessary.
(d) Costs assessed before the clerk shall be added to costs assessable on appeal to the judge or upon transfer to the civil issue docket.
(e) Nothing in this section shall affect the liability of the respective parties for costs, as provided by law.
(f) This section does not apply to a foreclosure under power of sale in a deed of trust or mortgage.
(g) For the support of the General Court of Justice, the sum of twenty dollars ($20.00) shall accompany any filing of a notice of hearing on a motion not listed in G.S. 7A‑308 that is filed with the clerk. No costs shall be assessed to a notice of hearing on a motion containing as a sole claim for relief the taxing of costs, including attorneys' fees, or to a motion filed pursuant to G.S. 1C‑1602 or G.S. 1C‑1603. No more than one fee shall be assessed for any motion for which a notice of hearing is filed, regardless of whether the hearing is continued, rescheduled, or otherwise delayed. (1965, c. 310, s. 1; 1967, c. 24, s. 2; 1971, c. 377, s. 25; c. 1181, s. 1; 1973, c. 503, s. 15; 1981, c. 691, s. 3; 1983, c. 713, ss. 7‑9; c. 881, s. 4; 1985, c. 511, s. 1; 1989, c. 646, s. 1; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 811, s. 3; 1998‑212, s. 29A.12(c); 2000‑109, s. 4(c); 2001‑424, s. 22.14(c); 2002‑135, s. 1; 2005‑276, s. 43.1(c); 2007‑323, s. 30.8(c); 2008‑107, s. 29.8(c); 2009‑451, s. 15.20(f), (g); 2011‑145, s. 31.23(c); 2012‑142, s. 16.5(d); 2013‑225, s. 4(b); 2013‑360, s. 18B.17(b); 2015‑241, s. 18A.23(d); 2017‑197, s. 5.4A(b).)