Article 28.
§ 7A‑314.  Uniform fees for witnesses; experts; limit on number.
(a) Except for a witness that is a former State, county, or municipal law‑enforcement officer, a witness under subpoena, bound over, or recognized, other than a salaried State, county, or municipal law‑enforcement officer, or an out‑of‑state witness in a criminal case, whether to testify before the court, Judicial Standar
* * *
(c) A witness who resides in a state other than North Carolina and who appears for the purpose of testifying in a criminal action and proves his attendance may be compensated at the rate allowed to State officers and employees by subdivisions (1) and (2) of G.S. 138‑6(a) for one round‑trip from the witness's place of residence to the place of appearance, and five dollars ($5.00) for each day that the witness is required to travel and attend as a witness, upon order of the court based upon a finding that the person was a necessary witness. If such a witness is required to appear more than one day, the witness is also entitled to reimbursement for actual expenses incurred for lodging and meals, not to exceed the maximum currently authorized for State employees. Reimbursements to witnesses acting on behalf of the court or prosecutorial offices shall be paid in accordance with the rules established by the Administrative Office of the Courts. Reimbursements to witnesses provided under G.S. 7A‑454 shall be in accordance with rules established by the Office of Indigent Defense Services.
(d) Subject to the specific limitations set forth in G.S. 7A‑305(d)(11), an expert witness, other than a salaried State, county, or municipal law‑enforcement officer, shall receive such compensation and allowances as the court, or the Judicial Standards Commission, in its discretion, may authorize. A law‑enforcement officer who appears as an expert witness shall receive reimbursement for travel expenses only, as provided in subsection (b) of this section. Compensation of experts acting on behalf of the court or prosecutorial offices shall be paid in accordance with the rules established by the Administrative Office of the Courts. Compensation of experts provided under G.S. 7A‑454 shall be in accordance with rules established by the Office of Indigent Defense Services.
(e) If more than two witnesses are subpoenaed, bound over, or recognized, to prove a single material fact, the expense of the additional witnesses shall be borne by the party issuing or requesting the subpoena.
(f) Repealed by Session Laws 2012‑142, s. 16.3(a), effective July 1, 2012. (1965, c. 310, s. 1; 1969, c. 1190, s. 34; 1971, c. 377, s. 27; 1973, c. 503, ss. 21, 22; 1983, c. 713, s. 20; 1998‑212, s. 16.25(a); 2000‑144, s. 3; 2006‑187, s. 5(a); 2007‑323, s. 14.23; 2010‑31, s. 15.7; 2011‑391, s. 64; 2012‑142, s. 16.3(a); 2015‑153, s. 2; 2022‑74, s. 16.7(a).)