Article 28.
§ 7A‑304.  Costs in criminal actions.
(a) In every criminal case in the superior or district court, wherein the defendant is convicted, or enters a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, or when costs are assessed against the prosecuting witness, the following costs shall be assessed and collected. No costs may be assessed when a case is dismissed. Only upon entry of a written order, supported by findings of fact and conclusions of law, determining that there is just cause, the court may (i) waive costs assessed under this section or (ii) waive or reduce costs assessed under subdivision (7), (8), (8a), (11), (12), or (13) of this section. No court may waive or remit all or part of any court fines or costs without providing notice and opportunity to be heard by all government entities directly affected. The court shall provide notice to the government entities directly affected of (i) the date and time of the hearing and (ii) the right to be heard and make an objection to the remission or waiver of all or part of the order of court costs at least 15 days prior to hearing. Notice shall be made to the government entities affected by first‑class mail to the address provided for receipt of court costs paid pursuant to the order. The costs referenced in this subsection are listed below:
(1) For each arrest or personal service of criminal process, including citations and subpoenas, the sum of five dollars ($5.00), to be remitted to the county wherein the arrest was made or process was served, except that in those cases in which the arrest was made or process served by a law‑enforcement officer employed by a municipality, the fee shall be paid to the municipality employing the officer.
* * *
court costs shall be assessed against a defendant who gives notice of appeal from the district court but withdraws it prior to the expiration of the 10‑day period for entering notice of appeal. When a case is reversed on appeal, the defendant shall not be liable for costs, and the State shall be liable for the cost of printing records and briefs in the Appellate Division.
(c) Witness fees, expenses for blood tests and comparisons incurred by G.S. 8‑50.1(a), jail fees and cost of necessary trial transcripts shall be assessed as provided by law in addition to other costs set out in this section. Nothing in this section shall limit the power or discretion of the judge in imposing fines or forfeitures or ordering restitution.
(d)(1) In any criminal case in which the liability for costs, fines, restitution, attorneys' fees, or any other lawful charge has been finally determined, the clerk of superior court shall, unless otherwise ordered by the presiding judge, disburse the funds when paid in accordance with the following priorities:
a. Sums in restitution to the victim entitled thereto;
b. Costs due the county;
c. Costs due the city;
d. Fines to the county school fund;
e. Sums in restitution prorated among the persons other than the victim entitled thereto;
f. Costs due the State;
g. Attorney's fees, including appointment fees assessed pursuant to G.S. 7A‑455.1.
(2) Sums in restitution received by the clerk of superior court shall be disbursed when:
a. Complete restitution has been received; or
b. When, in the opinion of the clerk, additional payments in restriction will not be collected; or
c. Upon the request of the person or persons entitled thereto; and
d. In any event, at least once each calendar year.
* * *