Article 16.
§ 7A‑171.1.  Duty hours, salary, and travel expenses within county.
(a) The Administrative Officer of the Courts, after consultation with the chief district judge and pursuant to the following provisions, shall set an annual salary for each magistrate:
(1) A full‑time magistrate shall be paid the annual salary indicated in the table set out in this subdivision. A full‑time magistrate is a magistrate who is assigned to work an average of not less than 40 hours a week during the term of office. The Administrative Officer of the Courts shall designate whether a magistrate is full‑time. Initial appointment shall be at the entry rate. A magistrate's salary shall increase to the next step every two years on the anniversary of the date the magistrate was originally appointed for increases to Steps 1 through 3, and every four years on the anniversary of the date the magistrate was originally appointed for increases to Steps 4 through 6:
Table of Salaries of Full‑Time Magistrates
Step Level Annual Salary
Entry Rate $43,462
Step 1 $46,670
Step 2 $50,131
Step 3 $53,795
Step 4 $58,186
Step 5 $63,473
Step 6 $69,401.
(2) A part‑time magistrate is a magistrate who is assigned to work an average of less than 40 hours of work a week during the term, except that no magistrate shall be assigned an average of less than 10 hours of work a week during the term. A part‑time magistrate is included, in accordance with G.S. 7A‑170, under the provisions of G.S. 135‑1(10) and G.S. 135‑40.2(a). The Administrative Officer of the Courts designates whether a magistrate is a part‑time magistrate. A part‑time magistrate shall receive an annual salary based on the following formula: The average number of hours a week that a part‑time magistrate is assigned work during the term shall be multiplied by the annual salary payable to a full‑time magistrate who has the same number of years of service prior to the beginning of that term as does the part‑time magistrate and the product of that multiplication shall be divided by the number 40. The quotient shall be the annual salary payable to that part‑time magistrate.
(3) Notwithstanding any other provision of this subsection, a magistrate who is licensed to practice law in North Carolina or any other state shall receive the annual salary provided in the Table in subdivision (1) of this subsection for Step 4.
(a1) Repealed by Session Laws 2018‑5, s. 35.7, effective July 1, 2018.
(a2) The Administrative Officer of the Courts shall provide magistrates with longevity pay at the same rates as are provided by the State to its employees subject to the North Carolina Human Resources Act.
(b) Notwithstanding G.S. 138‑6, a magistrate may not be reimbursed by the State for travel expenses incurred on official business within the county in which the magistrate resides or is appointed. (1977, c. 945, s. 5; 1979, c. 838, s. 84; c. 991; 1979, 2nd Sess., c. 1137, s. 11; 1981, c. 914, s. 1; c. 1127, s. 11; 1983, c. 761, s. 199; c. 923, s. 217; 1983 (Reg. Sess., 1984), c. 1034, ss. 84, 211; 1985, c. 479, s. 210; c. 698, ss. 13(a), (b) (14); 791, s. 39.1; 1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 1014, ss. 36, 223(a); 1987, c. 564, s. 12; c. 738, ss. 22, 34; 1987 (Reg. Sess., 1988), c. 1086, s. 16; 1989, c. 752, s. 33; 1991, c. 742, s. 14(a); 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 900, ss. 41, 43; c. 1044, s. 9.1; 1993, c. 321, s. 60; 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 769, s. 7.13(b), (c); 1995, c. 507, s. 7.7(a), (b); 1996, 2nd Ex. Sess., c. 18, s. 28.6(a), (b); 1999‑237, s. 28.6(a), (b); 2000‑67, s. 26.6; 2001‑424, s. 32.7; 2004‑124, s. 31.7(b); 2005‑276, s. 29.7(a), (b); 2006‑66, s. 22.7(a), (b); 2007‑323, ss. 28.7(a), (b); 2008‑107, ss. 26.7(a), (b); 2012‑142, s. 25.1A(g), (h); 2013‑382, s. 9.1(c); 2014‑100, s. 35.3(f), (g); 2016‑94, s. 36.6(a); 2017‑57, s. 35.4C; 2018‑5, s. 35.7; 2019‑209, s. 3.7(a), (a1); 2021‑180, s. 39.8(a), (a1); 2022‑47, s. 5(d); 2022‑74, s. 39.8.)