Article 8.
§ 62‑172.  Financing for certain storm recovery costs.
(a) Definitions. – The following definitions apply in this section:
(1) Ancillary agreement. – A bond, insurance policy, letter of credit, reserve account, surety bond, interest rate lock or swap arrangement, hedging arrangement, liquidity or credit support arrangement, or other financial arrangement entered into in connection with storm recovery bonds.
* * *
d. An indicator of whether the public utility proposes to finance all or a portion of the storm recovery costs using storm recovery bonds. If the public utility proposes to finance a portion of the costs, the public utility must identify the specific portion in the petition. By electing not to finance a portion of such storm recovery costs using storm recovery bonds, a public utility shall not be deemed to waive its right to recover such costs pursuant to a separate proceeding with the Commission.
e. An estimate of the financing costs related to the storm recovery bonds.
f. An estimate of the storm recovery charges necessary to recover the storm recovery costs, including the storm recovery reserve amount determined appropriate by the Commission, and financing costs and the period for recovery of such costs.
g. A comparison between the net present value of the costs to customers that are estimated to result from the issuance of storm recovery bonds and the costs that would result from the application of the traditional method of financing and recovering storm recovery costs from customers. The comparison should demonstrate that the issuance of storm recovery bonds and the imposition of storm recovery charges are expected to provide quantifiable benefits to customers.
h. Direct testimony and exhibits supporting the petition.
(2) If a public utility is subject to a settlement agreement that governs the type and amount of principal costs that could be included in storm recovery costs and the public utility proposes to finance all or a portion of the principal costs using storm recovery bonds, then the public utility must file a petition with the Commission for review and approval of those costs no later than 90 days before filing a petition for a financing order pursuant to this section.
(3) Petition and order. –
a. Proceedings on a petition submitted pursuant to this subdivision begin with the petition by a public utility, filed subject to the time frame specified in subdivision (2) of this subsection, if applicable, and shall be disposed of in accordance with the requirements of this Chapter and the rules of the Commission, except as follows:
1. Within 14 days after the date the petition is filed, the Commission shall establish a procedural schedule that permits a Commission decision no later than 135 days after the date the petition is filed.
* * *
Within 30 days after receiving a public utility's request pursuant to this paragraph, the Commission shall either approve the request or inform the public utility of any mathematical or clerical errors in its calculation. If the Commission informs the utility of mathematical or clerical errors in its calculation, the utility may correct its error and refile its request. The time frames previously described in this paragraph shall apply to a refiled request.
e. Subsequent to the transfer of storm recovery property to an assignee or the issuance of storm recovery bonds authorized thereby, whichever is earlier, a financing order is irrevocable and, except for changes made pursuant to the formula‑based mechanism authorized in this section, the Commission may not amend, modify, or terminate the financing order by any subsequent action or reduce, impair, postpone, terminate, or otherwise adjust storm recovery charges approved in the financing order. After the issuance of a financing order, the public utility retains sole discretion regarding whether to assign, sell, or otherwise transfer storm recovery property or to cause storm recovery bonds to be issued, including the right to defer or postpone such assignment, sale, transfer, or issuance.
(4) At the request of a public utility, the Commission may commence a proceeding and issue a subsequent financing order that provides for refinancing, retiring, or refunding storm recovery bonds issued pursuant to the original financing order if the Commission finds that the subsequent financing order satisfies all of the criteria specified in this section for a financing order. Effective upon retirement of the refunded storm recovery bonds and the issuance of new storm recovery bonds, the Commission shall adjust the related storm recovery charges accordingly.
* * *