Article 36.
§ 58‑36‑100.  Prospective loss costs filings and final rate filings for workers' compensation and employers' liability insurance.
(a) Except as provided in subsections (k) and (m) of this section, the Bureau shall no longer develop or file any minimum premiums, minimum premium formulas, or expense constants. If an insurer wishes to amend minimum premium formulas or expense constants, it must file the minimum premium rules, formulas, or amounts it proposes to use. A copy of each filing submitted to the Commissioner under subsections (e) and (g) of this section shall also be sent to the Bureau.
(b) Definitions. As used in this section, the following terms have the following meanings:
(1) "Expenses". – That portion of a rate attributable to acquisition, field supervision, collection expenses, any tax levied by the State or by any political subdivision of the State, licensing costs, fees, and general expenses, as determined by the insurer.
(2) "Developed losses". – Losses (including loss adjustment expenses) adjusted, using standard actuarial techniques, to eliminate the effect of differences between current payment or reserve estimates and those needed to provide actual ultimate loss (including loss adjustment expense) payments.
(3) "Insurer". – A member insurer or group.
(4) "Loss trending". – Any procedure for projecting developed losses to the average date of loss for the period during which the policies are to be effective.
(5) "Multiplier". – An insurer's determination of the expenses, other than loss expense and loss adjustment expense, associated with writing workers' compensation and employers' liability insurance, which shall be expressed as a single nonintegral number to be applied equally and uniformly to the prospective loss costs approved by the Commissioner in making rates for each classification of risks utilized by that insurer.
* * *
(8) "Supplementary rating information". – Includes any manual or plan of rates, classification, rating schedule, minimum premium, policy fee, rating rule, rate‑related underwriting rule, experience rating plan, statistical plan and any other similar information needed to determine the applicable rate in effect or to be in effect.
(c) Except as provided in subsection (m) of this section, for workers' compensation and employers' liability insurance written in connection with workers' compensation insurance, the Bureau shall no longer develop or file advisory final rates that contain provisions for expenses (other than loss adjustment expenses) and profit. The Bureau shall instead develop and file for approval with the Commissioner, in accordance with this section, reference filings containing advisory prospective loss costs and the underlying loss data and other supporting statistical and actuarial information for any calculations or assumptions underlying these loss costs. Loss‑based assessments will be included in prospective loss costs.
(d) After a reference filing has been filed with the Commissioner and approved, the Bureau shall provide its member insurers with a copy of the approved reference filing. The Bureau may print and distribute manuals of prospective loss costs as well as rules and other supplementary rating information described in subsection (k) of this section.
(e) Each insurer shall independently and individually determine the final rates it will file and the effective date of any rate changes. If an insurer decides to use the prospective loss costs in the approved reference filing in support of its own filing, the insurer shall make a filing using the reference filing adoption form. The insurer's rates shall be the combination of the prospective loss costs and the loss multiplier contained in the reference filing adoption form. Insurers may file modifications of the prospective loss costs in the approved reference filing based on their own anticipated experience. Supporting documentation is required for any upward or downward modifications of the prospective loss costs in the approved reference filing.
(f) The summary of supporting information form shall contain a reference to examples of how to apply an insurer's loss cost modification factor to the Bureau's prospective loss costs. Insurers may vary expense loads by individual classification or grouping. Insurers may use variable or fixed expense loads or a combination of these to establish their expense loadings. Each filing that varies the expense load by class shall specify the expense factor applicable to each class and shall include information supporting the justification for the variation. However, insurers shall file data in accordance with the uniform statistical plan approved by the Commissioner. Insurers may offer premium discount plans.
(g) An insurer may request to have its loss multiplier remain on file and reference all subsequent prospective loss costs reference filings. Upon receipt of subsequent approved Bureau reference filings, the insurer's rates shall be the combination of the prospective loss costs and the loss multiplier contained in the reference filing adoption form on file with the Commissioner, and will be effective on or after the effective date of the prospective loss costs. The insurer need not file anything further with the Commissioner. If an insurer that has filed to have its loss multiplier remain on file with the Department intends to delay, modify, or not adopt a particular Bureau reference filing, the insurer must make an appropriate filing with the Commissioner. The insurer's filed loss multiplier shall remain in effect until the insurer withdraws it or files a revised reference filing adoption form. The provisions of G.S. 58‑40‑20, 58‑40‑30, 58‑40‑35, and 58‑40‑45 apply to filings made by insurers under this section.
* * *
final rate pages for its own use, based solely upon the application of its filed loss costs, the insurer need not file those pages with the Commissioner. If the Bureau does not print the loss costs in its manual, the insurer must submit its rates to the Commissioner.
(j) For reference filings filed by the Bureau:
(1) If the insurer has filed to have its loss multiplier remain on file, applicable to subsequent reference filings, and a new reference filing is filed and approved and if:
a. The insurer decides to use the revision of the prospective loss costs and effective date as filed, then the insurer does not file anything with the Commissioner. Rates are the combination of the prospective loss costs and the on‑file loss multiplier and become effective on the effective date of the loss costs.
b. The insurer decides to use the prospective loss costs as filed but with a different effective date, then the insurer must notify the Commissioner of its effective date before the effective date of the loss costs.
c. The insurer decides to use the revision of the prospective loss costs, but wishes to change its loss multiplier, then the insurer must file a revised reference filing adoption form before the effective date of the reference filing.
d. The insurer decides not to revise its rates using the prospective loss costs, then the insurer must notify the Commissioner before the effective date of the loss costs.
* * *
c. The insurer decides to change its multiplier, then the insurer must file a reference filing adoption form referencing the current approved prospective loss costs, including its effective date and, if applicable, its loss costs modification factor and supporting documentation. The insurer shall not make a change to its loss costs multiplier based on any reference filing other than the current approved reference filing.
(k) The Bureau shall file with the Commissioner, for approval, filings containing a revision of rules and supplementary rating information. This includes policy‑writing rules, rating plans, classification codes and descriptions, and rules that include factors or relativities, such as increased limits factors and related minimum premiums classification relativities, or similar factors. The Bureau may print and distribute manuals of rules and supplementary rating information.
(l ) If a new filing of rules, relativities, and supplementary rating information is filed by the Bureau and approved and if:
(1) The insurer decides to use the revisions and effective date as filed together with the loss multiplier on file with the Commissioner, then the insurer shall not file anything with the Commissioner.
(2) The insurer decides to use the revisions as filed but with a different effective date, then the insurer must notify the Commissioner of its effective date before the approved Bureau filing's effective date.
(3) The insurer decides not to use the revision, then the insurer must notify the Commissioner before the Bureau filing's effective date.
(4) The insurer decides to use the revision with modifications, then the insurer must file the modification with the Commissioner, specifying the basis for the modification and the insurer's proposed effective date if different than the Bureau filing's effective date.
(m) The Bureau shall file all of the following with the Commissioner:
(1) Final workers' compensation rates and rating plans for the residual market.
(2) The uniform classification plan and rules.
* * *