Article 36.
§ 58‑36‑10.  Method of rate making; factors considered.
The following standards shall apply to the making and use of rates:
(1) Rates or loss costs shall not be excessive, inadequate or unfairly discriminatory.
(2) Due consideration shall be given to actual loss and expense experience within this State for the most recent three‑year period for which that information is available; to prospective loss and expense experience within this State; to the hazards of conflagration and catastrophe; to a reasonable margin for underwriting profit and to contingencies; to dividends, savings, or unabsorbed premium deposits allowed or returned by insurers to their policyholders, members, or subscribers; to investment income earned or realized by insurers from their unearned premium, loss, and loss expense reserve funds generated from business within this State; to past and prospective expenses specially applicable to this State; and to all other relevant factors within this State: Provided, however, that countrywide expense and loss experience and other countrywide data may be considered only where credible North Carolina experience or data is not available.
(3) In the case of property insurance rates under this Article, consideration may be given to the experience of property insurance business during the most recent five‑year period for which that experience is available. In the case of property insurance rates under this Article, consideration shall be given to the insurance public protection classifications of fire districts established by the Commissioner. The Commissioner shall establish and modify from time to time insurance public protection districts for all rural areas of the State and for cities with populations of 100,000 or fewer, according to the most recent annual population estimates certified by the State Budget Officer. In establishing and modifying these districts, the Commissioner shall use standards at least equivalent to those used by the Insurance Services Office, Inc., or any successor organization, except that fire alarms that are unintentional or the result of malfunction and result in no damage or fire shall not be considered in calculating minimum response requirements for initial rating or classification. The standards developed by the Commissioner are subject to Article 2A of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes. The insurance public protection classifications established by the Commissioner issued pursuant to the provisions of this Article shall be subject to appeal as provided in G.S. 58‑2‑75, et seq. The exceptions stated in G.S. 58‑2‑75(a) do not apply. If the Rate Bureau presents any modeled hurricane losses based upon a commercial hurricane simulation computer model with a property insurance rate filing, the Bureau shall present data from more than one such model. The Commissioner shall consider modeled hurricane losses presented by the Rate Bureau.
* * *