Article 36.
§ 58‑36‑20.  Disapproval; hearing, order; adjustment of premium, review of filing.
(a) At any time within 50 days after the date of any filing, the Commissioner may give written notice to the Bureau specifying in what respect and to what extent the Commissioner contends the filing fails to comply with the requirements of this Article and fixing a date for hearing not less than 30 days from the date of mailing of such notice. Once begun, hearings must proceed without undue delay. At the hearing the burden of proving that the proposed rates are not excessive, inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory is on the Bureau. At the hearing the factors specified in G.S. 58‑36‑10 shall be considered. If the Commissioner after hearing finds that the filing does not comply with the provisions of this Article, he may issue his order determining wherein and to what extent such filing is deemed to be improper and fixing a date thereafter, within a reasonable time, after which the filing shall no longer be effective. In the event the Commissioner finds that the proposed rates are excessive, the Commissioner shall specify the overall rates, between the existing rates and the rates proposed by the Bureau filing, that may be used by the members of the Bureau instead of the rates proposed by the Bureau filing. In any such order, the Commissioner shall make findings of fact based on the evidence presented in the filing and at the hearing. Any order issued after a hearing shall be issued within 45 days after the completion of the hearing. If no order is issued within 45 days after the completion of the hearing, the filing shall be deemed to be approved.
(b) In the event that no notice of hearing shall be issued within 50 days from the date of any such filing, the filing shall be deemed to be approved. If the Commissioner disapproves such filing pursuant to subsection (a) as not being in compliance with G.S. 58‑36‑10, he may order an adjustment of the premium to be made with the policyholder either by collection of an additional premium or by refund, if the amount exceeds five dollars ($5.00). The Commissioner may thereafter review any filing in the manner provided; but if so reviewed, no adjustment of any premium on any policy then in force may be ordered.
(c) For workers' compensation insurance and employers' liability insurance written in connection therewith, the period between the date of any filing and the date the Commissioner may give written notice as described in subsection (a) of this section and the period between the date of any filing and the deadline for giving notice of hearing as described in subsection (b) of this section shall be 60 days. (1977, c. 828, s. 6; 1979, c. 824, s. 3; 1985, c. 666, s. 2; 1993, c. 409, s. 12; 2002‑187, s. 4.2; 2009‑472, s. 4; 2012‑162, s. 2.)