Article 36.
§ 58‑36‑30.  Deviations.
(a) Except as permitted by G.S. 58‑36‑100 for workers' compensation loss costs filings, no insurer and no officer, agent, or representative of an insurer shall knowingly issue or deliver or knowingly permit the issuance or delivery of any policy of insurance in this State that does not conform to the rates, rating plans, classifications, schedules, rules and standards made and filed by the Bureau. An insurer may deviate from the rates promulgated by the Bureau if the insurer has filed the proposed deviation with the Bureau and the Commissioner, if the proposed deviation is based on sound actuarial principles, and if the proposed deviation is approved by the Commissioner. Amendments to deviations are subject to the same requirements as initial filings. An insurer may terminate a deviation only if the deviation has been in effect for a period of six months before the effective date of the termination and the insurer notifies the Commissioner of the termination no later than 15 days before the effective date of the termination.
(b) This subsection applies to insurance against loss to automobile physical damage and related expenses. A rate in excess of that promulgated by the Bureau may be charged by an insurer on any specific risk if the higher rate is charged in accordance with rules adopted by the Commissioner. An insurer shall give notice to the insured that the rates used to calculate the premium for the policy are greater than those rates that are applicable in the State of North Carolina by including the following language in the policy on page one of the declarations page or on a separate page before the declarations page, in at least 14 point type or in a font size larger than the remainder of the document whichever is larger, bolded, and all capitalized:
NOTICE: THE PREMIUM THAT WE ARE CHARGING FOR AUTOMOBILE PHYSICAL DAMAGE AND RELATED EXPENSES THAT COVERS THE DAMAGE TO YOUR COVERED VEHICLE(S) EXCEEDS THE PREMIUM BASED UPON THE APPROVED RATES IN NORTH CAROLINA, IN ACCORDANCE WITH G.S. 58‑36‑30(b).
The disclosure statement noted above in this subsection shall be included on any renewal of or endorsement to the policy when the rates charged exceed the approved manual rate. The insurer shall retain consent to rate information for each insured and make this information available to the Commissioner, upon request of the Commissioner. This subsection may also be used to provide motor vehicle liability coverage limits above those required under Article 9A of Chapter 20 of the General Statutes and above those that could be ceded to the North Carolina Reinsurance Facility under Article 37 of this Chapter to persons whose personal excess liability insurance policies require that they maintain specific higher liability coverage limits. Any data obtained by the Commissioner under this subsection is proprietary and confidential and is not a public record under G.S. 132‑1 or G.S. 58‑2‑100.
* * *