Article 36.
§ 58‑36‑75.  At‑fault accidents and certain moving traffic violations under the Safe Driver Incentive Plan.
(a) The subclassification plan promulgated pursuant to G.S. 58‑36‑65(b) may provide for separate surcharges for major, intermediate, and minor accidents. A "major accident" is an at‑fault accident that results in either (i) bodily injury or death or (ii) only property damage of t
* * *
(a2) The subclassification plan shall provide that there shall be no premium surcharge or assessment of points against an insured where (i) the insured's driver's license has been revoked under G.S. 20‑16.5; and (ii) the insured is subsequently acquitted of the offense involving impaired driving, as defined in G.S. 20‑4.01(24a), that is related to the revocation, or the charge for that offense is dismissed. In addition, no insurer shall use, for rating, underwriting, or classification purposes, including ceding any risk to the Facility or writing any kind of coverage subject to this Article, any license revocation under G.S. 20‑16.5 if the insured is acquitted or the charge is dismissed as described in this subsection.
(b) Repealed by Session Laws 1999‑294, s. 12(a), effective July 14, 1999.
(c) Repealed by Session Laws 1999‑132, s. 8.1, effective June 4, 1999.
(d) There shall be no Safe Driver Incentive Plan surcharges under G.S. 58‑36‑65 for accidents occurring when only operating a firefighting, rescue squad, or law enforcement vehicle in accordance with G.S. 20‑125(b) and in response to an emergency if the operator of the vehicle at the time of the accident was a paid or volunteer member of any fire department, rescue squad, or any law enforcement agency. This exception does not include an accident occurring after the vehicle ceases to be used in response to the emergency and the emergency ceases to exist.
(e) Repealed by Session Laws 1999‑294, s. 12(a), effective July 14, 1999.
(f) The subclassification plan shall provide that with respect to a conviction for a "violation of speeding 10 miles per hour or less over the speed limit" there shall be no premium surcharge nor any assessment of points unless there is a driving record consisting of a conviction or convictions for a moving traffic violation or violations, except for a prayer for judgment continued for any moving traffic violation, during the three years immediately preceding the date of application or the preparation of the renewal. The subclassification plan shall also provide that with respect to a prayer for judgment continued for any moving traffic violation, there shall be no premium surcharge nor any assessment of points unless the vehicle owner, principal operator, or any licensed operator in the owner's household has a driving record consisting of a prayer or prayers for judgment continued for any moving traffic violation or violations during the three years immediately preceding the date of application or the preparation of the renewal. For the purpose of this subsection, a "prayer for judgment continued" means a determination of guilt by a jury or a court though no sentence has been imposed. For the purpose of this subsection, a "violation of speeding 10 miles per hour or less over the speed limit" does not include the offense of speeding in a school zone in excess of the posted school zone speed limit.
(f1) The subclassification plan shall provide that in the event an insured is at fault in an accident and is convicted of a moving traffic violation in connection with the accident, only the higher plan premium surcharge between the accident and the conviction shall be assessed on the policy.
(g) As used in this section "conviction" means a conviction as defined in G.S. 20‑279.1 and means an infraction as defined in G.S. 14‑3.1.
(h) The North Carolina Rate Bureau shall assign one insurance point under the Safe Driver Incentive Plan for persons who fail to yield to a pedestrian under G.S. 20‑158(b)(2)b. (1987, c. 869, s. 6; 1991, c. 101, s. 1; c. 713, s. 1; c. 720, s. 90; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 837, s. 11; c. 997, s. 1; 1993, c. 285, s. 11; 1995 (Reg. Sess., 1996), c. 730, s. 3; 1997‑332, s. 1; 1997‑443, s. 19.26(d); 1999‑132, s. 8.1; 1999‑294, s. 12(a), (b); 2003‑137, s. 1; 2004‑172, s. 4; 2015‑241, s. 20.3(a); 2015‑268, s. 7.1; 2016‑78, s. 1.1.)