Article 36.
§ 58‑36‑15.  Filing loss costs, rates, plans with Commissioner; public inspection of filings.
(a) The Bureau shall file with the Commissioner copies of the rates, loss costs, classification plans, rating plans and rating systems used by its members. Each rate or loss costs filing shall become effective on the date specified in the filing, but not earlier than 210 days from the date the filing is received by the Commissioner: Provided that (1) rate or loss costs filings for workers' compensation insurance and employers' liability insurance written in connection therewith shall not become effective earlier than 210 days from the date the filing is received by the Commissioner or on the date as provided in G.S. 58‑36‑100, whichever is earlier; and (2) any filing may become effective on a date earlier than that specified in this subsection upon agreement between the Commissioner and the Bureau.
(b) A filing by the Rate Bureau shall be open to public inspection immediately upon submission to the Commissioner. All property insurance rate filings shall be open to the public except as provided in this Article where necessary to maintain the confidentiality of certain testimony. At least 30 days before a notice of hearing issues, the Department shall receive comments from the public regarding a property insurance rate filing. The comments may be provided to the Department by e‑mail, mail, or in person at a time and place set by the Department. All public comments shall be shared with the Rate Bureau in a timely manner.
* * *
(7) Earned premiums and incurred losses according to classification plan categories; and
(8) Income from investment of unearned premiums and loss and loss expense reserves generated by business within this State.
Provided, however, that with respect to business written prior to January 1, 1980, the Commissioner shall not require the filing of such supporting data which has not been required to be recorded under statistical plans approved by the Commissioner.
(f) On or before September 1 of each calendar year, or later with the approval of the Commissioner, the Bureau shall submit to the Commissioner the experience, data, statistics, and information referred to in subsection (c) of this section and required under G.S. 58‑36‑100 and a residual market rate or prospective loss costs review based on those data for workers' compensation insurance and employers' liability insurance written in connection therewith. Any rate or loss costs increase for that insurance that is implemented under this Article shall become effective solely to insurance with an inception date on or after the effective date of the rate or loss costs increase.
(g) The following information must be included in policy form, rule, and rate or loss costs filings under this Article and under Article 37 of this Chapter:
(1) A detailed list of the rates, loss costs, rules, and policy forms filed, accompanied by a list of those superseded; and
(2) A detailed description, properly referenced, of all changes in policy forms, rules, prospective loss costs, and rates, including the effect of each change.
(h) Except to the extent the Commissioner determines that this subsection is inapplicable to filings made under G.S. 58‑36‑100 and except for filings made under G.S. 58‑36‑30, all policy form, rule, prospective loss costs, and rate filings under this Article and Article 37 of this Chapter that are based on statistical data must be accompanied by the following properly identified information:
(1) North Carolina earned premiums at the actual and current rate level; losses and loss adjustment expenses, each on paid and incurred bases without trending or other modification for the experience period, including the loss ratio anticipated at the time the rates were promulgated for the experience period;
* * *