Article 36.
§ 58‑36‑85.  Termination of a nonfleet private passenger motor vehicle insurance policy.
(a) Definitions. – The following definitions apply in this section:
(1) Policy. – A nonfleet private passenger motor vehicle liability insurance policy, including a policy that provides medical payments, uninsured motorist, or underinsured motorist coverage, whose named insured is one individual or two or more individuals who reside in the same household.
(2) Terminate. – To cancel or refuse to renew a policy.
(b) Termination Restrictions. – An insurer shall not terminate a policy for a reason that is not specified in G.S. 58‑2‑164(g), 58‑36‑65(g), or 58‑37‑50. A termination of a policy is not effective unless the insurer either has notified a named insured of the termination by sending a written termination notice by first class mail to the insured's last known address or is not required by this subsection to send a written termination notice. Proof of mailing of a written termination notice is proof that the notice was sent.
An insurer is not required to send a written termination notice if any of the following applies:
(1) The insurer has manifested its willingness to renew the policy by issuing or offering to issue a renewal policy, a certificate, or other evidence of renewal.
(2) The insurer has manifested its willingness to renew the policy by any means not described in subdivision (1) of this subsection, including mailing a premium notice or expiration notice by first class mail to the named insured and the failure of the insured to pay the required premium on or before the premium due date.
(3) A named insured has given written notification to the insurer or its agent that the named insured wants the policy to be terminated.
(c) Contents of Notice. – The form of a written termination notice used by an insurer must be approved by the Commissioner before it is used. A written termination notice must state the reason for the termination and the date the termination is effective. If the policy is terminated for nonpayment of the premium, the effective date may be 15 days from the date the notice is mailed. If the policy is terminated for any other reason, the effective date must be at least 60 days after the notice is mailed. A written termination notice must include or be accompanied by a statement that advises the insured of the penalty for driving a vehicle without complying with Article 13 of Chapter 20 of the General Statutes and that the insured has the right to request the Department to review the termination.
(d) Request for Review. – An insured who receives from an insurer a written termination notice may obtain review of the termination by filing with the Department a written request for review within 10 days after receiving a termination notice that complies with subsection (c) of this section. An insured who does not file a request within the required time waives the right to a review.
(e) Administrative Review. – When the Department receives a written request to review a termination, it must investigate and determine the reason for the termination. The Department shall issue a letter requiring one of the following upon completing its review:
(1) Approval of the termination, if it finds the termination complies with the law.
(2) Renewal or reinstatement of the policy, if it finds the termination does not comply with the law.
(3) Renewal or reinstatement of the policy and payment by the insurer of the costs of the Department's review, not to exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000), if it finds the termination does not comply with the law and the insurer willfully violated this section.
The Department shall mail the letter to the insured and the insurer. An insured or an insurer who disagrees with the determination of the Department in the letter may file a petition for a contested case under Article 3A of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes and the rules adopted by the Commissioner to implement that Article. The petition must be filed within 30 days after receiving the copy of the letter.
(f) Delegation. – The Commissioner shall designate an employee or a deputy to conduct the departmental review of a termination. The Commissioner may designate a deputy to conduct a contested case hearing concerning a termination. The Commissioner may not designate a deputy who conducted the departmental review of a termination to conduct a contested case hearing concerning the same termination.
(g) Effect of Review on Policy. – A policy shall remain in effect during administrative and judicial review of an insurer's action to terminate the policy.
(h) Liability Limit. – There is no liability on the part of and no cause of action for defamation or invasion of privacy arises against an insurer, an insurer's authorized representatives, agents, or employees, or a licensed insurance producer for a communication or statement made concerning a written notice of termination.
(i) Records. – An insurer shall keep a record of a termination for three years. (1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 761, s. 30; 1995, c. 517, s. 22; 2008‑124, s. 4.2; 2022‑46, s. 14(rr).)