Article 36.
§ 58‑36‑110.  Notice of nonrenewal, premium rate increase, or change in workers' compensation insurance coverage required.
(a) No insurer shall refuse to renew a policy of workers' compensation insurance or employers' liability insurance written in connection with a policy of workers' compensation insurance except in accordance with the provisions of this section, and any nonrenewal attempted or made that is not in compliance with this section is not effective. This section does not apply if the policyholder has obtained insurance elsewhere, has accepted replacement coverage, or has requested or agreed to nonrenewal.
(b) An insurer may refuse to renew a policy that has been written for a term of one year or less at the policy's expiration date by mailing written notice of nonrenewal to the insured not less than 45 days prior to the expiration date of the policy.
(c) An insurer may refuse to renew a policy that has been written for a term of more than one year or for an indefinite term at the policy anniversary date by mailing written notice of nonrenewal to the insured not less than 45 days prior to the anniversary date of the policy.
(d) Whenever an insurer lowers coverage limits, raises deductibles, or raises premium rates for reasons within the exclusive control of the insurer or other than at the request of the policyholder, the insurer shall mail to the policyholder written notice of the change at least 30 days in advance of the effective date of the change. As used in this subsection, the phrase, "reasons within the exclusive control of the insurer" does not mean experience modification changes, exposure changes, or loss cost rate changes.
(e) The notice required by this section shall be given by mail to the insured and any other person designated in the policy to receive this notice at their addresses shown in the policy or, if not indicated in the policy, at their last known addresses. The notice of nonrenewal shall state the precise reason for nonrenewal. Failure to send this notice, as provided in this section, to any other person designated in the policy to receive this notice invalidates the nonrenewal only as to that other person's interest.
(f) Copies of the notice required by this section shall also be sent to the insurance producer of record, though failure to send copies of the notice to such persons shall not invalidate the nonrenewal.
(g) Mailing copies of the notice by regular first‑class mail satisfies the notice requirements of this section. (2001‑241, s. 2; 2022‑46, s. 14(uu).)