Article 36.
§ 58‑36‑15.  Filing loss costs, rates, plans with Commissioner; public inspection of filings.
(a) The Bureau shall file with the Commissioner copies of the rates, loss costs, classification plans, rating plans and rating systems used by its members. Each rate or loss costs filing shall become effective on the date specified in the filing, but not earlier than 210 days from the date the filing is received by the Commissioner: Provided that (1) rate or loss costs filings for workers' compensation insurance and employers' liability insurance written in connection therewith shall not become effective earlier than 210 days from the date the filing is received by the Commissioner or on the date as provided in G.S. 58‑36‑100, whichever is earlier; and (2) any filing may become effective on a date earlier than that specified in this subsection upon agreement between the Commissioner and the Bureau.
(b) A filing by the Rate Bureau shall be open to public inspection immediately upon submission to the Commissioner. All property insurance rate filings shall be open to the public except as provided in this Article where necessary to maintain the confidentiality of certain testimony. At least 30 days before a notice of hearing issues, the Department shall receive comments from the public regarding a property insurance rate filing. The comments may be provided to the Department by e‑mail, mail, or in person at a time and place set by the Department. All public comments shall be shared with the Rate Bureau in a timely manner.
(c) The Bureau shall maintain reasonable records, of the type and kind reasonably adapted to its method of operation, of the experience of its members and of the data, statistics or information collected or used by it in connection with the rates, rating plans, rating systems, loss costs and other data as specified in G.S. 58‑36‑100, underwriting rules, policy or bond forms, surveys or inspections made or used by it.
(d) With respect to the filing of rates for nonfleet private passenger motor vehicle insurance, the Bureau shall, on or before February 1 of each year, or later with the approval of the Commissioner, file with the Commissioner the experience, data, statistics, and information referred to in subsection (c) of this section and any proposed adjustments in the rates for all member companies of the Bureau. The filing shall include, where deemed by the Commissioner to be necessary for proper review, the data specified in subsections (c), (e), (g) and (h) of this section. Any filing that does not contain the data required by this subsection may be returned to the Bureau and not be deemed a proper filing. Provided, however, that if the Commissioner concludes that a filing does not constitute a proper filing he shall promptly notify the Bureau in writing to that effect, which notification shall state in reasonable detail the basis of the Commissioner's conclusion. The Bureau shall then have a reasonable time to remedy the defects so specified. An otherwise defective filing thus remedied shall be deemed to be a proper and timely filing, except that all periods of time specified in this Article will run from the date the Commissioner receives additional or amended documents necessary to remedy all material defects in the original filing.
(d1) With respect to property insurance rates, the Bureau shall file no later than May 1, 2010, a schedule of credits for policyholders based on the presence of mitigation and construction features and on the condition of buildings that it insures in the beach and coastal areas of the State. The Bureau shall develop rules applicable to the operation of the schedule and the mitigation program with approval by the Commissioner. The schedule shall not be unfairly discriminatory and shall be reviewed by the Bureau annually, with the results reported annually to the Commissioner.
(d2) The following supporting data, at a minimum, shall be included in any property insurance rate filing where a catastrophe model is used:
(1) Any simulated loss from a catastrophe model should include the following:
a. An event identifier.
b. The simulation year.
c. The State and county of first landfall, and the wind speed, based upon the Saffir‑Simpson scale, at landfall.
d. The gross amount of North Carolina damages before application of any deductible or other applicable policy provisions that impact the coverage, calculated with and without any applicable demand surge adjustments.
e. The net amount of North Carolina insured loss after application of any deductible or other applicable policy provisions that impact the coverage, calculated with and without any applicable demand surge adjustments.
f. Any other information required by rules promulgated by the Commissioner.
(2) Annual historical exposure and hurricane loss data by territory for 2003 and each subsequent year. The Bureau shall also provide annual historical exposure and hurricane loss data by territory for 1987 through 2002 to the extent this data is reasonably available.
(3) If requested by the Department, a statistical analysis comparing the historic loss data required by subdivision (2) of this subsection with any simulated losses used to support the rate filing.
(4) Trade secret information provided under this subsection is confidential and shall be handled in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 66‑152 and G.S. 132‑1.2.
* * *