Article 36.
§ 58‑36‑75.  At‑fault accidents and certain moving traffic violations under the Safe Driver Incentive Plan.
(a) The subclassification plan promulgated pursuant to G.S. 58‑36‑65(b) may provide for separate surcharges for major, intermediate, and minor accidents. A "major accident" is an at‑fault accident that results in either (i) bodily injury or death or (ii) only property damage of three thousand eight hundred fifty dollars ($3,850) or more. An "intermediate accident" is an at‑fault accident that results in only property damage of more than two thousand three hundred dollars ($2,300) but less than three thousand eight hundred fifty dollars ($3,850). A "minor accident" is an at‑fault accident that results in only property damage of two thousand three hundred dollars ($2,300) or less. The subclassification plan may also exempt certain minor accidents from the Facility recoupment surcharge. The Bureau shall assign varying Safe Driver Incentive Plan point values and surcharges for bodily injury in at‑fault accidents that are commensurate with the severity of the injury, provided that the point value and surcharge assigned for the most severe bodily injury shall not exceed the point value and surcharge assigned to a major accident involving only property damage.
(a1) The subclassification plan shall provide that there shall be no premium surcharge, increase in premium on account of cession to the Reinsurance Facility, or assessment of points against an insured where: (i) the insured is involved and is at fault in a "minor accident," as defined in subsection (a) of this section; (ii) the insured is not convicted of a moving traffic violation in connection with the accident; (iii) neither the vehicle owner, principal operator, nor any licensed operator in the owner's household has a driving record consisting of one or more convictions for a moving traffic violation or one or more at‑fault accidents during the three‑year period immediately preceding the date of the application for a policy or the date of the preparation of the renewal of a policy; and (iv) the insured has been covered by liability insurance with the same company or company group continuously for at least the six months immediately preceding the accident. Notwithstanding (iv) of this subsection, if the insured has been covered by liability insurance with the same company or company group for at least six continuous months, some or all of which were after the accident, the insurance company shall remove any premium surcharge or assessment of points against the insured if requirements (i), (ii), and (iii) of this subsection are met. Also notwithstanding (iv) of this subsection, an insurance company may choose not to assess a premium surcharge or points against an insured who has been covered by liability insurance with that company or with the company's group for less than six months immediately preceding the accident, if requirements (i), (ii), and (iii) are met.
(a2) The subclassification plan shall provide that there shall be no premium surcharge or assessment of points against an insured where (i) the insured's driver's license has been revoked under G.S. 20‑16.5; and (ii) the insured is subsequently acquitted of the offense involving impaired driving, as defined in G.S. 20‑4.01(24a), that is related to the revocation, or the charge for that offense is dismissed. In addition, no insurer shall use, for rating, underwriting, or classification purposes, including ceding any risk to the Facility or writing any kind of coverage subject to this Article, any license revocation under G.S. 20‑16.5 if the insured is acquitted or the charge is dismissed as described in this subsection.
(b) Repealed by Session Laws 1999‑294, s. 12(a), effective July 14, 1999.
(c) Repealed by Session Laws 1999‑132, s. 8.1, effective June 4, 1999.
(d) There shall be no Safe Driver Incentive Plan surcharges under G.S. 58‑36‑65 for accidents occurring when only operating a firefighting, rescue squad, or law enforcement vehicle in accordance with G.S. 20‑125(b) and in response to an emergency if the operator of the vehicle at the time of the accident was a paid or volunteer member of any fire department, rescue squad, or any law enforcement agency. This exception does not include an accident occurring after the vehicle ceases to be used in response to the emergency and the emergency ceases to exist.
(e) Repealed by Session Laws 1999‑294, s. 12(a), effective July 14, 1999.
* * *