Article 28.
§ 58‑28‑15.  Validity of acts or contracts of unauthorized company shall not impair obligation of contract as to the company; maintenance of suits; right to defend.
The failure of a company to obtain a license shall not impair the validity of any acts or contracts of the company. Any person or insured holding contracts of insurance of an unauthorized insurer may bring an action in the courts of this State under the provisions of G.S. 58‑16‑35 for the enforcement of any rights pursuant to the contract of insurance. The failure of the insurance company to obtain a license shall not prevent such company from defending any action at law or suit in equity in any court of this State so long as the said company fully complies with the provisions of G.S. 58‑16‑35(c), but no company transacting insurance business in this State without a license shall be permitted to maintain an action at law or in equity in any court of this State to enforce any right, claim or demand arising out of the transaction of such business until such company shall have obtained a license. Nor shall an action at law or in equity be maintained in any court of this State by any successor or assignee of such company on any such right, claim or demand originally held by such company until a license shall have been obtained by the company or by a company which has acquired all or substantially all of its assets. Nothing in this section shall be construed to abrogate the conditions of admission into this State nor to impair the authority of the Commissioner with respect to the issuance of licenses. The Commissioner in considering the issuance of a license shall take into consideration the acts or transactions which an unauthorized company has engaged in in this State prior to its application for a license. (1967, c. 909, s. 1; 1991, c. 720, ss. 4, 56; 1999‑132, s. 9.1; 2000‑140, s. 12.)