Article 16.
§ 55A‑16‑05.  Limitations on use of membership list.
Without consent of the board of directors, a membership list or any part thereof shall not be obtained or used by any person for any purpose unrelated to a member's interest as a member. Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, and without the consent of the board, a membership list or any part thereof shall not be:
(1) Used to solicit money or property unless such money or property will be used solely to solicit the votes of the members in an election to be held by the corporation;
(2) Used for any commercial purpose; or
(3) Sold to or purchased by any person. (1993, c. 398, s. 1; 1995, c. 509, s. 33.)
§§ 55A‑16‑06 through 55A‑16‑19.  Reserved for future codification purposes.
Part 2.  Reports.