Article 7.
§ 54C‑145.  Parity in loans or investments.
Subject to any limitations and restrictions as the Commissioner of Banks may prescribe through rules, a savings bank may make any loan or investment, or engage in any activity, which may be permitted under State law for banks or under the laws of the United States for federal associations or national banks whose principal offices are located within this State. (1991, c. 680, s. 1; 2001‑193, s. 16.)