Article 4.
§ 54C‑55.  Supervision and examination fees authorized; use of funds collected under Chapter.
(a) Every State savings bank, including savings banks in process of voluntary liquidation, or a holding company thereof, shall pay into the office of the Commissioner of Banks each July a supervisory fee. Examination fees shall be paid promptly upon an association's receipt of the examination billing. The Commissioner of Banks, subject to the advice and consent of the Commission, shall, on or before June 1 of each year:
(1) Determine and fix the scale of supervisory and examination fees to be assessed and collected during the next fiscal year; and
(2) Determine and fix the amount of the fee and set the fee collection schedule for the fees to be assessed to and collected from applicants to defray the cost of processing their charter, branch, merger, conversion, holding company acquisition, and name change applications.
(b) All funds and revenue collected by the Division under this section and all other sections of this Chapter that authorize the collection of fees and other funds shall be deposited with the State Treasurer and expended under the terms of the Executive Budget Act, solely to defray expenses incurred by the office of the Commissioner of Banks in carrying out its supervisory and auditing functions.
(c) Notwithstanding subsections (a) and (b) of this section, whenever the Commissioner of Banks under G.S. 54C‑54 appoints a suitable and competent person, other than a person employed by the Commissioner of Banks' office, to make an examination and investigation of the business of a State savings bank, the savings bank shall pay all costs and expenses relative to the examination and investigation. (1991, c. 680, s. 1; 1998‑215, s. 38(b); 2001‑193, s. 16.)