Article 4.
§ 54C‑54.  Examinations by Commissioner of Banks; report.
(a) It is the Commissioner of Banks' duty, if at any time the Commissioner of Banks deems it prudent, to examine and investigate everything relating to the business of a State savings bank or a holding company thereof, and to appoint a suitable and competent person to make the investigation. The investigator shall file with the Commissioner of Banks a full report of the findings in the case, including any violation of law or any unauthorized or unsafe practices of the savings bank disclosed by the examination.
(b) The Commissioner of Banks shall furnish a copy of the report to the savings bank examined and may, upon request, furnish a copy of, or excerpts from, the report to the insurer of accounts.
(c) No savings bank may willfully delay or willfully obstruct an examination in any fashion. A person failing to comply with this subsection is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
(d) No person who possesses or controls any books, accounts, or papers of any State savings bank shall refuse to exhibit same to the Commissioner of Banks or the Commissioner of Banks' agent on demand, or shall knowingly or willingly make any false statement in regard to the same. A person failing to comply with this subsection is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. (1991, c. 680, s. 1; 1993, c. 539, ss. 435, 436; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c); 2001‑193, s. 16.)