SUBCHAPTER II. LAND AND LOAN ASSOCIATIONS.
§ 54‑67.  Redemption of bonds.
(a) Notice of redemption of bonds may on no account be given on the part of the holder thereof, but may be given by the association only for the purpose of effecting redemption in accordance with the conditions of the bonds and as provided by law and the bylaws.
(b) If the land mortgage association shall elect to redeem any bond prior to maturity, six months' notice of redemption shall be given and shall be effected by personal service upon the owner and holder of the bond, by notice mailed to his address as registered or by advertising the same three times in a newspaper selected by the State Treasurer.
(c) The numbers of the bonds of which notice of redemption is to be given shall be determined by lot, to be drawn by the president or the vice‑president at a meeting of the trustees. (1925, c. 223, s. 19; 1993, c. 553, s. 15.)