Article 14K.
§ 54‑109.92.  Suspension and conservation.
(a) The Administrator of Credit Unions may determine in the performance of his duties under this Subchapter that a credit union is insolvent or in imminent danger of insolvency, or that an officer, director, or employee of a credit union, or the credit union itself, acting by and through an officer, director, or employee, has:
* * *
(f) The conservator, on behalf and under the supervision and direction of the Administrator of Credit Unions, shall take charge of the books, records, property, assets, and business of the credit union and shall conduct the business and affairs of the credit union under the direction and supervision of the Administrator.  The conservator shall take steps toward the removal of the causes and conditions that have necessitated the order that the Administrator directs.  During the conservatorship, the conservator shall make reports to the Administrator from time to time as the Administrator requires.  The conservator shall take all necessary measures to preserve, protect, and recover the assets or property of the credit union, including claims or causes of action belonging to or that may be asserted by the credit union.  In addition, the conservator may deal with that property in his own name as conservator and may file, prosecute, or defend against a suit by or against the credit union if the conservator considers this action necessary to protect the interested parties or property affected by the suit.
(g) The Administrator of Credit Unions shall determine the cost incident to the conservatorship.  The cost is a charge against the assets and funds of the credit union, and shall be paid as the Administrator directs.
(h) A suit filed against a credit union or its conservator while a conservatorship order is in effect must be brought in a court of proper jurisdiction in Wake County.  The conservator may file suit in a court of proper jurisdiction in Wake County against any person for the purpose of preserving, protecting, or recovering assets or property of the credit union, including a claim or cause of action belonging to or that may be asserted by the credit union.
(i) The conservator shall serve for the period necessary to accomplish the purposes of conservatorship consistent with the intent of this section.  If the credit union is rehabilitated, it shall be returned to the management of the board of directors under the terms that are reasonable and necessary to prevent recurrence of the conditions that occasioned the conservatorship.
(j) If the Administrator of Credit Unions determines that the credit union in conservatorship is not in a condition to continue business and cannot be rehabilitated as provided by this section, he shall issue, as he deems appropriate, either an order of merger or an order of liquidation, appointing a liquidating agent.
(k) If, after a hearing under this section, the board of directors of the credit union is dissatisfied with the decision of the Administrator of Credit Unions, the board may appeal to the Credit Union Commission by filing with the Administrator a written appeal, including a duly certified resolution of the board, not later than 10 days after the day that the Administrator's order is served.  If the appeal is duly filed, the Administrator shall set a date for a hearing on the appeal not more than 30 days after the date on which the appeal is filed.  The Administrator shall promptly give notice of the date, time, and place of the hearing to the credit union and any other interested party.  The filing of an appeal does not suspend the effect of the order of the conservation and this order remains in force pending final disposition of the appeal by the Commission.  At the conclusion of the hearing, the Commission may reverse the order of the Administrator and adopt and approve the credit union's plan to continue operations, affirm the Administrator's order of conservation, or order that other appropriate action be taken.
(l) If the board of directors of the credit union does not file a reply to the order of suspension or an order of conservation as required by this section or fails to request and appear at the hearing provided for by this section, the Administrator of Credit Unions may dispose of the matter as he considers appropriate.  The credit union is presumed to have consented to the action and may not contest it.
(m) The period of suspension and the date and time of the hearings provided for by this section may be extended by agreement of the parties and the Administrator of Credit Unions.
(n) The Administrator of Credit Unions shall notify the members of the Credit Union Commission of any suspension. (1975, c. 538, s. 1; 1977, c. 559, s. 9; 1989, c. 72.)