Article 4.
§ 53C‑4‑11.  Reserve fund.
(a) Each bank shall maintain a reserve fund as follows:
(1) If the bank is a member of the Federal Reserve System, it shall maintain a reserve fund in accordance with the requirements of the Federal Reserve Board.
(2) All other banks shall maintain a reserve fund as required by the Commissioner.
(b) The Commissioner may require a level of reserve fund for nonmember banks as provided in subsection (a)(2) of this section, taking into consideration the level of liquidity the Commissioner deems necessary for the safe and sound operation of the banks.
(c) In establishing the required level of reserve fund, the Commissioner shall include the following types of liquid reserves:
(1) Cash on hand, which shall include both United States currency and exchange of any clearinghouse association or similar intermediary, and balances maintained at any federal reserve bank, either directly or on a pass‑through basis, to meet federal reserve system reserve requirements.
(2) Balances payable on demand from designated depository institutions.
(3) Obligations of the United States Treasury, any agency of the United States government that is guaranteed by the United States government, and any general obligation of this State or any political subdivision thereof that has an investment grade rating of A or higher by a nationally recognized rating service.
(d) Notwithstanding any other provision of this Chapter, in the event the reserve fund of a bank falls below the level required under subsection (b) of this section, the Commissioner may require the bank to do the following:
(1) Discontinue making any new extension of credit.
(2) Promptly restore its reserve fund to the applicable required level.
(e) In the event a bank shall fail to promptly restore its reserve fund to the applicable level required within 10 days after the Commissioner directs it to do so, the Commissioner may take such actions under Article 8 of this Chapter as the Commissioner deems necessary. (2012‑56, s. 4; 2013‑29, s. 5.)