Article 3.
§ 50A‑388.  Termination by operation of law of temporary grant of custodial responsibility established by court order.
(a) A temporary order for custodial responsibility issued under Part 3 of this Article shall terminate, if no agreement between the parties to terminate a temporary order for custodial responsibility has been filed, 60 days from the date the deploying parent gives notice of having returned from deployment to the other parent and any nonparent granted custodial responsibility, when applicable, or upon the death of the deploying parent, whichever occurs first.
(b) Any proceedings seeking to terminate or prevent termination of a temporary order for custodial responsibility are governed by laws of this State. (2013‑27, s. 3; 2014‑115, s. 38(d).)