Article 3.
§ 50A‑385.  Procedure for terminating temporary grant of custodial responsibility established by agreement.
(a) At any time following return from deployment, a temporary agreement granting custodial responsibility under Part 2 of this Article may be terminated by an agreement to terminate signed by the deploying parent and the other parent.
(b) The temporary agreement granting custodial responsibility terminates if (i) the agreement to terminate specifies a date for termination or (ii) the agreement to terminate does not specify a date, on the date the agreement to terminate is signed by both parents.
(c) In the absence of an agreement to terminate, the temporary agreement granting custodial responsibility terminates 60 days from the date the deploying parent gives notice to the other parent that the deploying parent has returned from deployment, unless earlier terminated upon the date stated in an order terminating the temporary grant of custodial responsibility or the death of the deploying parent.
(d) If the temporary agreement granting custodial responsibility was filed with a court pursuant to G.S. 50A‑364, an agreement to terminate the temporary agreement shall also be filed with that court within a reasonable period of time after the signing of the agreement. The case number and heading of the existing custodial responsibility or child support case shall be provided to the court with the agreement to terminate. (2013‑27, s. 3; 2014‑115, s. 38(c).)