Article 3.
§ 50A‑375.  Grant of limited contact.
(a) In accordance with laws of this State and on motion of a deploying parent, a court shall grant limited contact with a child to a nonparent who is either a family member of the child or an individual with whom the child has a close and substantial relationship, unless the court finds that the contact would be contrary to the best interest of the child.
(b) Any nonparent who is granted limited contact shall be made a party to the action until the grant of limited contact is terminated. (2013‑27, s. 3.)