Article 7.
§ 45‑67.  Definitions.
The following definitions apply in this Article:
(1) Advance. – A disbursement of funds or other action that increases the outstanding principal balance owing on an obligation for the payment of money.
(2) Security instrument. – A mortgage, deed of trust, or other instrument relating to real property securing an obligation or obligations to a person, firm, or corporation specifically named in such instrument for the payment of money. (1969, c. 736, s. 1; 1989, c. 496, s. 1; 2009‑197, s. 1.)