Article 2A.
§ 45‑21.7.  Sale of separate tracts in different counties.
(a) When the property to be sold consists of separate tracts of real property situated in different counties, there shall be a separate advertisement, sale and report of sale of the property in each county.  The report of sale for the property in any one county shall be filed with the clerk of the superior court of the county in which such property is situated.  The sale of each such tract shall be subject to separate upset bids.  The clerk of the superior court of the county where the property is situated has jurisdiction with respect to upset bids of property situated within his county.  To the extent the clerk deems necessary, the sale of each separate tract within his county, with respect to which an upset bid is received, shall be treated as a separate sale for the purpose of determining the procedure applicable thereto.
(b) The exercise of the power of sale with respect to a separate tract of property in one county does not extinguish or otherwise affect the right to exercise the power of sale with respect to tracts of property in another county to satisfy the obligation secured by the mortgage or deed of trust. (1949, c. 720, s. 1; 1993, c. 305, s. 3.)