Article 2A.
§ 45‑21.8.  Sale as a whole or in parts.
(a) When the instrument pursuant to which a sale is to be held contains provisions with respect to whether the property therein described is to be sold as a whole or in parts, the terms of the instrument shall be complied with.
(b) When the instrument contains no provisions with respect to whether the property therein described is to be sold as a whole or in parts, the person exercising the power of sale may, in his discretion, subject to the provisions of G.S. 45‑21.9, sell the property as a whole or in such parts or parcels thereof as are separately described in the instrument, or he may offer the property for sale by each method and sell the property by the method which produces the highest price.
(b1) When real property is sold in parts, the sale of any such part is subject to a separate upset bid; and, to the extent the clerk of superior court having jurisdiction deems advisable, the sale of each such part shall thereafter be treated as a separate sale for the purpose of determining the procedure applicable thereto.
(c) This section does not affect the equitable principle of marshaling assets. (1949, c. 720, s. 1; 1993, c. 305, s. 4.)