Article 2A.
§ 45‑21.20.  Satisfaction of debt after publishing or posting notice, but before completion of sale.
A power of sale is terminated if, prior to the time fixed for a sale, or prior to the expiration of the time for submitting any upset bid after a sale or resale has been held, payment is made or tendered of –
(1) The obligation secured by the mortgage or deed of trust, and
(2) The expenses incurred with respect to the sale or proposed sale, which in the case of a deed of trust also include compensation for the trustee's services under the conditions set forth in G.S. 45‑21.15. (1949, c. 720, s. 1; 1967, c. 562, s. 2.)