Article 4.
§ 44A‑43.  Enforcement of self‑service storage facility lien.
(a) If the rent and other charges for which the lien is claimed under this Article remain unpaid or unsatisfied for 15 days following the maturity of the obligation to pay rent, the owner may enforce the lien by a public sale or other disposition of the property as provided in this section. The owner may bring an action to collect rent and other charges in any court of competent jurisdiction at any time following the maturity of the obligation to pay the rent.
* * *
(1) Not less than 20 days prior to sale by public sale the lienor:
a. Shall cause notice to be delivered by certified mail to the person having a security interest in the property if reasonably ascertainable, and to the occupant at the occupant's last known address by certified mail or by verified electronic mail if the occupant has made an election in the rental agreement to receive notice by electronic mail. Notice given by certified mail pursuant to this subdivision shall be presumed delivered when it is properly addressed, first‑class postage prepaid, and deposited with the United States Postal Service. Notice given by verified electronic mail pursuant to this subdivision shall be presumed delivered when it is transmitted.
b. Repealed by Session Laws 2009‑201, s. 1, effective October 1, 2009.
(1a) Not less than five days prior to sale by public sale, the lienor shall publish notice of sale either (i) in a newspaper of general circulation in the county where the sale is to be held or (ii) in any other commercially reasonable manner. The manner of advertisement shall be deemed commercially reasonable if at least three independent bidders attend the sale at the time and place advertised and the sale is otherwise consistent with the definition set out in G.S. 25‑9‑627.
(2) Repealed by Session Laws 2013‑239, s. 2, effective October 1, 2013.
(2a) The sale shall be conducted in a commercially reasonable manner, as defined in G.S. 25‑9‑627, including offering property to an audience of bidders through an online, publicly accessible auction Web site. If the sale is a live auction conducted at the facility, the nearest suitable place where the property is held or stored, or in the county where the obligation secured by the lien was contracted for, the sale must be held on a day other than Sunday and between the hours of 9:00 A.M. and 4:00 P.M. A lienor may purchase at public sale.
(3) Repealed by Session Laws 2013‑239, s. 2, effective October 1, 2013.
(d) Repealed by Session Laws 2013‑239, s. 2, effective October 1, 2013. (1981 (Reg. Sess., 1982), c. 1275, s. 1; 2006‑264, s. 38.5; 2009‑201, s. 1; 2012‑175, s. 12(c); 2013‑239, s. 2.)