Article 4.
§ 42A‑27.  Penalties for abuse.
A landlord or real estate broker shall undertake to evict a tenant pursuant to an expedited eviction proceeding only when he or she has a good faith belief that grounds for eviction exists under the provisions of this Chapter. Otherwise, the landlord or real estate broker shall be guilty of an unfair trade practice under G.S. 75‑1.1 and a Class 1 misdemeanor. (1999‑420, s. 1.)
§§ 42A‑28 through 42A‑30.  Reserved for future codification purposes.