Article 2.
§ 39‑13.3.  Conveyances between husband and wife.
(a) A conveyance from a husband or wife to the other spouse of real property or any interest therein owned by the grantor alone vests such property or interest in the grantee.
(b) Recodified as G.S. 41‑56(b) by Session Laws 2020‑50, s. 1(b), effective June 30, 2020.
(c) Recodified as G.S. 41‑63(4) by Session Laws 2020‑50, s. 1(b), effective June 30, 2020.
(d) The joinder of the spouse of the grantor in any conveyance made by a husband or a wife pursuant to the foregoing provisions of this section is not necessary.
(e) Any conveyance authorized by this section is subject to the provisions of G.S. 52‑10 or 52‑10.1, except that acknowledgment by the spouse of the grantor is not necessary. (1957, c. 598, s. 1; 1965, c. 878, s. 3; 1977, c. 375, s. 9; 2020‑50, s. 1(b).)