Article 2.
§ 39‑13.2.  Married persons under 18 made competent as to certain transactions; certain transactions validated.
(a) Any married person under 18 years of age is authorized and empowered and shall have the same privileges as are conferred upon married persons 18 years of age or older to:
(1) Waive, release or renounce by deed or other written instrument any right or interest which he or she may have in the real or personal property (tangible or intangible) of the other spouse; or
(2) Jointly execute with his or her spouse, if such spouse is 18 years of age or older, any note, contract of insurance, deed, deed of trust, mortgage, lien of whatever nature or other instrument with respect to real or personal property (tangible or intangible) held with such other spouse either as tenants by the entirety, joint tenants, tenants in common, or in any other manner.
(b) Any transaction between a husband and wife pursuant to this section shall be subject to the provisions of G.S. 52‑10 or 52‑10.1 whenever applicable.
(c) No renunciation of dower or curtesy or of rights under G.S. 29‑30(a) by a married person under the age of 21 years after June 30, 1960, and until April 7, 1961, shall be invalid because such person was under such age. No written assent by a husband under the age of 21 years to a conveyance of the real property of his wife after June 30, 1960, and until April 7, 1961, shall be invalid because such husband was under such age. (1951, c. 934, s. 1; 1955, c. 376; 1961, c. 184; 1965, c. 851; c. 878, s. 2; 1971, c. 1231, s. 1; 1977, c. 375, s. 8.)