Article 2.
§ 39‑9.  Absence of wife's acknowledgment does not affect deed as to husband.
When an instrument purports to be signed by a husband and wife the instrument may be ordered registered, if the acknowledgment of the husband is duly taken, but no such instrument shall be the act  or deed of the wife unless proven or acknowledged by her according to law. (1889, c. 235, s. 8; 1901, c. 637; Rev., s. 954; C.S., s. 999; 1945, c. 73, s. 6.)