Article 10.
§ 35A‑1262.  Procedure to compel inventory or account.
(a) In cases of default to file the inventory or account required by G.S. 35A‑1261, the clerk must issue an order requiring the guardian to file the inventory or account within the time specified in the order, or to show cause why he should not be removed from office or held in civil contempt, or both.  If after due service of the order, the guardian does not, within the time specified in the order, file such inventory or account, or obtain further time to file the same, the clerk may remove him from office, hold him in civil contempt as provided in Article 2 of Chapter 5A, or both.
(b) The guardian shall be personally liable for the costs of any proceeding incident to his failure to file the inventory or account required by G.S. 35A‑1261.  Such costs shall be taxed against him by the clerk and may be collected by deduction from any commissions that may be found due the guardian upon final settlement of the estate. (1987, c. 550, s. 1; 1989, c. 473, s. 27.)