Chapter 35A.
§ 35A‑1102.  Scope of law; exclusive procedure.
This Article establishes the exclusive procedure for adjudicating a person to be an incompetent adult or an incompetent child. However, nothing in this Article shall interfere with the authority of a judge to appoint a guardian ad litem for a party to litigation under Rule 17(b) of the North Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure. (1987, c. 550, s. 1; 2003‑236, s. 4.)