Article 2.
§ 166A‑20.  Title, purpose.
(a) This Article may be cited as the "North Carolina Hazardous Materials Emergency Response Act."
(b) The purpose of this Article is to establish a system of regional response to hazardous materials emergencies and terrorist incidents in the State to protect the health and safety of its citizens. (1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 769, s. 22.4(b); 2002‑179, s. 21(a).)