Article 11B.
§ 163‑127.6.  Appeals.
(a) Appeals from Single or Multicounty Panel. – The decision of a panel created under G.S. 163‑127.3(1) or G.S. 163‑127.3(2) may be appealed as of right to the State Board by any of the following:
(1) The challenger.
(2) A candidate adversely affected by the panel's decision.
Appeal must be taken within two business days after the panel serves the written decision on the parties. The written appeal must be delivered or deposited in the mail to the State Board by the end of the second business day after the written decision was filed by the panel. The State Board shall prescribe forms for filing appeals from a panel's decision in a challenge. The State Board shall base its appellate decision on the whole record of the hearing conducted by the panel and render its opinion on an expedited basis. From the final order or decision by the State Board under this subsection, appeal as of right lies directly to the Court of Appeals. Appeal shall be filed no later than two business days after the State Board files its final order or decision in its office.
(b) Appeals from Statewide Panel. – The decision of a panel created under G.S. 163‑127.3(3) may be appealed as of right to the Court of Appeals by any of the following:
Appeal must be taken within two business days after the panel files the written decision. The written appeal must be delivered or deposited in the mail to the Court of Appeals by the end of the second business day after the written decision was filed by the panel. (2006‑155, s. 1; 2017‑6, s. 3; 2018‑146, s. 3.1(a), (b).)