Article 26.
§ 160A‑603.  Creation of Authority.
(a) The Boards of Commissioners of all three counties within an area for which an authority may be created as defined in G.S. 160A‑602 may by resolution signify their determination to organize an authority under the provisions of this Article.  Each of such resolutions shall be adopted after a public hearing thereon, notice of which hearing shall be given by publication at least once, not less than 10 days prior to the date fixed for such hearing, in a newspaper having a general circulation in the county.  Such notice shall contain a brief statement of the substance of the proposed resolution, shall set forth the proposed articles of incorporation of the Authority and shall state the time and place of the public hearing to be held thereof.  No county shall be required to make any other publication of such resolution under the provisions of any other law.
(b) Each such resolution shall include articles of incorporation which shall set forth:
(1) The name of the authority;
(2) A statement that such authority is organized under this Article; and
(3) The names of the three organizing counties.
(c) A certified copy of each of such resolutions signifying the determination to organize an authority under the provisions of this Article shall be filed with the Secretary of State, together with proof of publication of the notice of hearing on each of such resolutions.  If the Secretary of State finds that the resolutions, including the articles of incorporation, conform to the provisions of this Article and that the notices of hearing were properly published, he shall file such resolutions and proofs of publication in his office and shall issue a certificate of incorporation under the seal of the State and shall record the same in an appropriate book of record in his office.  The issuance of such certificate of incorporation by the Secretary of State shall constitute the Authority a public body and body politic and corporate of the State of North Carolina.  Said certificate of incorporation shall be conclusive evidence of the fact that such authority has been duly created and established under the provisions of this Article.
(d) When the Authority has been duly organized and its officers elected as herein provided the secretary of the Authority shall certify to the Secretary of State the names and addresses of such officers as well as the address of the principal office of the Authority.
(e) The Authority may become a Designated Recipient pursuant to the Urban Mass Transportation Act of 1964, as amended. (1989, c. 740, s. 1.)