Article 26.
§ 160A‑613.  Funds.
(a) The establishment and operation of an Authority are governmental functions and constitute a public purpose, and the State of North Carolina and any unit of local government may appropriate funds to support the establishment and operation of the Authority. The State of North Carolina and any unit of local government may also dedicate, sell, convey, donate or lease any of their interests in any property to the Authority. An authority may apply for grants from the State of North Carolina, or from the United States or any department, agency, or instrumentality thereof. The Department of Transportation may allocate to an authority any funds appropriated for public transportation, or any funds whose use is not restricted by law.
(b) Repealed by Session Laws 2010‑95, s. 41, effective July 17, 2010.
(c) Notwithstanding any provision of G.S. 159‑18, the Board of Trustees may accumulate moneys from any source authorized by this Article or by Article 50 of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes in a capital reserve fund for any authorized purpose of the Authority. Notwithstanding any provision of G.S. 159‑19 or G.S. 159‑22, the Board of Trustees may, by amendment to the resolution establishing a capital reserve fund, withdraw moneys accumulated in a fund for noncapital purposes if the capital outlay purpose for which the fund was created is no longer viable, as determined by a majority of the Board of Trustees. Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the provisions of Part 2 of Article 3 of Chapter 159 of the General Statutes shall control the establishment of capital reserve funds by the Authority. (1989, c. 740, s. 1; 1991, c. 666, s. 1; 2001‑424, s. 27.28; 2010‑95, s. 41.)