Article 18.
§ 160A‑353.  Powers.
In addition to any other powers it may possess to provide for the general welfare of its citizens, each county and city in this State shall have authority to:
(1) Establish and conduct a system of supervised recreation;
(2) Set apart lands and buildings for parks, playgrounds, recreational centers, and other recreational programs and facilities;
(3) Acquire real property, either within or without the corporate limits of the city or the boundaries of the county, including water and air rights, for parks and recreation programs and facilities by gift, grant, purchase, lease, exercise of the power of eminent domain, or any other lawful method.
(4) Provide, acquire, construct, equip, operate, and maintain parks, playgrounds, recreation centers, and recreation facilities, including all buildings, structures, and equipment necessary or useful in connection therewith;
(5) Appropriate funds to carry out the provisions of this Article;
(6) Accept any gift, grant, lease, loan, or devise of real or personal property for parks and recreation programs. Devises and gifts may be accepted and held subject to such terms and conditions as may be imposed by the grantor or trustor, except that no county or city may accept or administer any terms that require it to discriminate among its citizens on the basis of race, sex, or religion. (1945, c. 1052; 1971, c. 698, s. 1; 1973, c. 426, s. 55; 2011‑284, s. 115.)