Article 2.
§ 159G‑32.  Projects eligible for loan or grant.
(a) CWSRF and DWSRF. – Federal law determines whether a project is eligible for a loan or grant from the CWSRF and the DWSRF. A project must meet the eligibility requirements set under federal law.
(b) Wastewater Reserve. – The Department is authorized to make loans and grants from the Wastewater Reserve for the following types of projects:
(1) Wastewater collection system.
(2) Wastewater treatment works.
(3) Stormwater quality projects, including innovative stormwater management projects and pilot projects.
(4) Nonpoint source pollution project.
(c) Drinking Water Reserve. – The Department is authorized to make loans and grants from the Drinking Water Reserve for public water system projects.
(d) Viable Utility Reserve. – The Department is authorized to make grants from the Viable Utility Reserve to do any of the following:
(1) Provide physical interconnection and extension of public water or wastewater infrastructure to provide regional service.
(2) Rehabilitate existing public water or wastewater infrastructure.
(3) Decentralize an existing public water system or wastewater system into smaller viable parts.
(4) Fund a study of any one or more of the following:
a. Rates.
b. Asset inventory and assessment.
c. Merger and regionalization options.
(5) Fund other options deemed feasible which result in local government units generating sufficient revenues to adequately fund management and operations, personnel, appropriate levels of maintenance, and reinvestment that facilitate the provision of reliable water or wastewater services.
(6) Provide emergency grants for operating deficits in accordance with G.S. 159G‑34.5(a)(4). (2005‑454, s. 3; 2013‑360, s. 14.21(h); 2019‑241, s. 11(e); 2020‑79, ss. 1(e), 6(a).)