Article 2.
§ 153A‑12.  Exercise of corporate power.
Except as otherwise directed by law, each power, right, duty, function, privilege and immunity of the corporation shall be exercised by the board of commissioners. A power, right, duty, function, privilege, or immunity shall be carried into execution as provided by the laws of the State; a power, right, duty, function, privilege, or immunity that is conferred or imposed by law without direction or restriction as to how it is to be exercised or performed  shall be carried into execution as provided by ordinance or resolution of the board of commissioners. (1868, c. 20, ss. 1, 2; 1876‑7, c. 141, s. 1; Code, ss. 702, 703; Rev., s. 1309; C.S., s. 1290; 1973, c. 882, s. 1.)