Chapter 153A.
§ 153A‑3.  Effect of Chapter on local acts.
(a) Except as provided in this section, nothing in this Chapter repeals or amends a local act in effect as of January 1, 1974, or any portion of such an act, unless this Chapter or a subsequent enactment of the General Assembly clearly shows a legislative intent to repeal or supersede that local act.
(b) If this Chapter and a local act each provide a procedure that contains every action necessary for the performance or execution of a power, right, duty, function, privilege, or immunity, the two procedures may be used in the alternative, and a county may follow either one.
(c) If this Chapter and a local act each provide a procedure for the performance or execution of a power, right, duty, function, privilege, or immunity, but the local act procedure does not contain every action necessary for the performance or execution, the two procedures may be used in the alternative, and a county may follow either one; but the local act procedure shall be supplemented as necessary by this Chapter's procedure. If a local act procedure is being supplemented in such a manner, and there is a conflict or inconsistency between the local act procedure and this Chapter's procedure, the local act procedure shall be followed.
(d) If a power, right, duty, function, privilege, or immunity is conferred on counties by this Chapter, and a local act enacted earlier than this Chapter omits or expressly denies or limits the same power, right, duty, function, privilege, or immunity, this Chapter supersedes the local act. (1973, c. 822, s. 1.)