Article 3.
§ 143B‑216.80.  Division of Health Benefits – creation and organization.
(a) There is hereby established the Division of Health Benefits of the Department of Health and Human Services. The Director shall be the head of the Division of Health Benefits. Upon the elimination of the Division of Medical Assistance, the Division of Health Benefits shall be vested with all functions, powers, duties, obligations, and services previously vested in the Division of Medical Assistance. The Department of Health and Human Services shall have the powers and duties described in G.S. 108A‑54(e) in addition to the powers and duties already vested in the Department.
(b) Although generally subject to the laws of this State, the following exemptions, limitations, and modifications apply to the Division of Health Benefits of the Department of Health and Human Services, notwithstanding any other provision of law:
(1) Employees of the Division of Health Benefits shall not be subject to the North Carolina Human Resources Act, except as provided in G.S. 126‑5(c1)(33).
(2) The Secretary may retain private legal counsel and is not subject to G.S. 114‑2.3 or G.S. 147‑17(a) through (c).
(3) The Division of Health Benefits' employment contracts offered pursuant to G.S. 108A‑54(e)(2) are not subject to review and approval by the Office of State Human Resources.
(4) If the Secretary establishes alternative procedures for the review and approval of contracts, then the Division of Health Benefits is exempt from State contract review and approval requirements but still may choose to utilize the State contract review and approval procedures for particular contracts. (2015‑245, s. 12(a); 2016‑121, s. 2(g); 2017‑57, s. 11H.17(b).)