Article 3.
§ 143B‑150.6.  Program services; eligibility; grants for local projects; fund transfers.
(a) Services: – Services to be provided under the Family Preservation Services Program shall include but are not limited to: family assessment, intensive family and individual counseling, client advocacy, case management, development and enhancement of parenting skills, and referral for other services as appropriate.
(b) Eligibility: – Families eligible for services under the Family Preservation Services Program are those with children ages 0‑17 years who are at risk of imminent separation through placement in public welfare, mental health, or juvenile justice systems.
(c) Service Delivery: – Services delivered to eligible families under the Family Preservation Services Program shall be provided in accordance with the following requirements:
(1) Each eligible family shall receive intensive family preservation services, beginning with identification of an imminent risk of out‑of‑home placement for an average of four weeks but not more than six weeks;
(2) At least one‑half of a caseworker's time spent providing family preservation services to each eligible family shall be provided in the family's home and community;
(3) Family preservation caseworkers shall be available to each eligible family by telephone and on call for visits 24 hours a day, seven days a week.
(4) Each family preservation caseworker shall provide services to a maximum of four families at any given time.
(d) Grants for local projects: – The Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services shall award grants to local agencies for the development and implementation of locally‑based family preservation services projects. The number of grants awarded and the level of funding of each grant for each fiscal year shall be contingent upon and determined by funds appropriated for that purpose by the General Assembly.
(e) Inter‑agency fund transfers: – The Department may allow the Division of Social Services and the Division of Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Use Services, to use funds available to each Division to support family preservation services provided by the Division under the Program; provided that such use does not violate federal regulations pertaining to, or otherwise jeopardize the availability of federal funds. (1991, c. 743, s. 1; 1997‑443, s. 11A.118(a); 1999‑423, s. 9; 2001‑424, s. 21.50(g); 2023‑65, s. 5.2(b).)
§§ 143B‑150.7 through 143B‑150.9: Repealed by Session Laws 2001‑424, ss. 21.50(h) to (j).
§§ 143B‑150.10 through 143B‑150.19.  Reserved for future codification purposes.
Part 4B. State Child Fatality Review Team.