Article 3.
§ 143B‑137.1.  Department of Health and Human Services – duties.
It shall be the duty of the Department to provide the necessary management, development of policy, and establishment and enforcement of standards for the provisions of services in the fields of public and mental health and rehabilitation with the intent to assist all citizens – as individuals, families, and communities – to achieve and maintain an adequate level of health, social and economic well‑being, and dignity. Whenever possible, the Department shall emphasize preventive measures to avoid or to reduce the need for costly emergency treatments that often result from lack of forethought. The Department shall establish priorities to eliminate those excessive expenses incurred by the State for lack of adequate funding or careful planning of preventive measures. (1997‑443, s. 11A.3.)