Article 3.
§ 143B‑164.  Consumer and Advocacy Advisory Committee for the Blind – members; selection; quorum; compensation.
(a) The Consumer and Advocacy Advisory Committee for the Blind of the Department of Health and Human Services shall consist of the following members:
(1) One member of the North Carolina Senate to be appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate;
(2) One member of the North Carolina House of Representatives to be appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives;
(3) President and Vice‑President of the National Federation of the Blind of North Carolina;
(4) President and Vice‑President of the North Carolina Council of the Blind;
(5) President and Vice‑President of the North Carolina Association of Workers for the Blind;
(6) President and Vice‑President of the North Carolina Chapter of the American Association of Workers for the Blind;
(7) Chairman of the State Council of the North Carolina Lions and Executive Director of the North Carolina Lions Association for the Blind, Inc.;
(8) Chairman of the Concession Stand Committee of the Division of Services for the Blind of the Department of Health and Human Services; and
(9) Executive Director of the North Carolina Society for the Prevention of Blindness, Inc.
With respect to members appointed from the General Assembly, these appointments shall be made in the odd‑numbered years, and the appointments shall be made for two‑year terms beginning on the first day of July and continuing through the 30th day of June two years thereafter; provided, such appointments shall be made within two weeks after ratification of this act, and the first members which may be so appointed prior to July 1 of the year of ratification shall serve through the 30th day of June of the second year thereafter. If any Committee member appointed from the General Assembly ceases to be a member of the General Assembly, for whatever reason, his position on the Committee shall be deemed vacant. In the event that either Committee position which is designated herein to be filled by a member of the General Assembly becomes vacant during a term, for whatever reason, a successor to fill that position shall be appointed for the remainder of the unexpired term by the person who made the original appointment or his successor. Provided members appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate and the Speaker of the House shall not serve more than two complete consecutive terms.
With respect to the remaining Committee members, each officeholder shall serve on the Committee only so long as he holds the named position in the specified organization. Upon completion of his term, failure to secure reelection or appointment, or resignation, the individual shall be deemed to have resigned from the Committee and his successor in office shall immediately become a member of the Committee. Further, if any of the above‑named organizations dissolve or if any of the above‑stated positions no longer exist, then the successor organization or position shall be deemed to be substituted in the place of the former one and the officeholder in the new organization or of the new position shall become a member of the Committee.
(b) A chairman shall be elected by a majority vote of the Committee members for a one‑year term to coincide with the fiscal year of the State. Provided, the first chairman shall be elected for a term to end June 30, 1978.
Provided, further, if any chairman does not desire or is unable to continue to perform as chairman for any reason, including his becoming ineligible to be a member of the Committee as specified in subsection (a), the remaining members shall elect a chairman to fulfill the remainder of his term.
(c) A majority of the members shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of business.
(d) The Committee shall meet once a quarter to act upon any information provided them by any board, commission, agency, division, department, school, et cetera. Special meetings may be held at any time and place within the State at the call of the chairman or upon written request of at least a majority of the members. Provided, a majority of the members shall be allowed to waive any meeting.
(e) All clerical and other services required by the Committee shall be supplied by the Secretary of Health and Human Services.
(f) Members of the Committee shall receive per diem and necessary travel and subsistence expenses in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 138‑5. (1977, c. 842, s. 1; c. 1050; 1979, c. 973, s. 2; 1991, c. 739, s. 27; 1997‑443, s. 11A.118(a).)
§§ 143B‑164.1 through 143B‑164.9.  Reserved for future codification purposes.
Part 9A. State School for Sight‑Impaired Children.
§§ 143B‑164.10 through 143B‑164.18: Repealed by Session Laws 2013‑247, s. 1(b), effective July 3, 2013.
Part 10. North Carolina Medical Care Commission.