Article 3.
§ 143B‑168.12.  North Carolina Partnership for Children, Inc.; conditions.
(a) In order to receive State funds, the following conditions shall be met:
(1) The North Carolina Partnership shall have a Board of Directors consisting of the following 26 members:
* * *
Members who miss more than three consecutive meetings without excuse or members who vacate their membership shall be replaced by the appropriate appointing authority, and the replacing member shall serve either until the General Assembly and the Governor can appoint a successor or until the replaced member's term expires, whichever is earlier.
The North Carolina Partnership shall establish a policy on membership of the local boards. No member of the General Assembly shall serve as a member of a local board. Within these requirements for local board membership, the North Carolina Partnership shall allow local partnerships that are regional to have flexibility in the composition of their boards so that all counties in the region have adequate representation.
All appointed local board members shall avoid conflicts of interests and the appearance of impropriety. Should instances arise when a conflict may be perceived, any individual who may benefit directly or indirectly from the partnership's disbursement of funds shall abstain from participating in any decision or deliberations by the partnership regarding the disbursement of funds.
(2) The North Carolina Partnership and the local partnerships shall agree to adopt procedures for its operations that are comparable to those of Article 33C of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes, the Open Meetings Law, and Chapter 132 of the General Statutes, the Public Records Law, and provide for enforcement by the Department. The procedures may provide for the confidentiality of personnel files comparable to Article 7 of Chapter 126 of the General Statutes.
(3) The North Carolina Partnership shall oversee the development and implementation of the local demonstration projects as they are selected and shall approve the ongoing plans, programs, and services developed and implemented by the local partnerships and hold the local partnerships accountable for the financial and programmatic integrity of the programs and services. The North Carolina Partnership may contract at the State level to obtain services or resources  when the North Carolina Partnership determines it would be more efficient to do so.
In the event that the North Carolina Partnership determines that a local partnership is not fulfilling its mandate to provide programs and services designed to meet the developmental needs of children in order to prepare them to begin school healthy and ready to succeed and is not being accountable for the programmatic and fiscal integrity of its programs and services, the North Carolina Partnership may suspend all funds to the partnership until the partnership demonstrates that these defects are corrected. Further, at its discretion, the North Carolina Partnership may assume the managerial responsibilities for the partnership's programs and services until the North Carolina Partnership determines that it is appropriate to return the programs and services to the local partnership.
* * *