Article 3.
§ 143B‑147.  Commission for Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Services – creation, powers and duties.
(a) There is hereby created the Commission for Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Services of the Department of Health and Human Services with the power and duty to adopt, amend and repeal rules to be followed in the conduct of St
* * *
education, prevention, intervention, screening, assessment, referral, detoxification, treatment, rehabilitation, continuing care, emergency services, case management, and other related services. Such rules shall be designed to promote the amelioration or elimination of the mental illness, developmental disabilities, or substance abuse problems of the citizens of this State. Rules establishing standards for certification of child care centers providing Developmental Day programs are excluded from this section and shall be adopted by the Child Care Commission under G.S. 110‑88. The Commission for Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Services shall have the authority:
(1) To adopt rules regarding the
a. Admission, including the designation of regions, treatment, and professional care of individuals admitted to a facility operated under the authority of G.S. 122C‑181(a), that is now or may be established;
b. Operation of education, prevention, intervention, treatment, rehabilitation and other related services as provided by area mental health, developmental disabilities, and substance abuse authorities, county programs, and all providers of public services under Part 4 of Article 4 of Chapter 122C of the General Statutes;
c. Hearings and appeals of area mental health, developmental disabilities, and substance abuse authorities as provided for in Part 4 of Article 4 of Chapter 122C of the General Statutes; and
d and e. Repealed by Session Laws 2001‑437, s. 1.21(a), effective July 1, 2002.
f. Standards of public services for mental health, developmental disabilities, and substance abuse services.
* * *
d. Repealed by Session Laws 2001‑437, s. 1.21(a), effective July 1, 2002.
(4) To review and advise the Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services regarding all State plans required by federal or State law and to recommend to the Secretary any changes it thinks necessary in those plans; provided, however, for the purposes of meeting State plan requirements under federal or State law, the Department of Health and Human Services is designated as the single State agency responsible for administration of plans involving mental health, developmental disabilities, and substance abuse services.
(5) To adopt rules relating to the registration and control of the manufacture, distribution, security, and dispensing of controlled substances as provided by G.S. 90‑100.
(6) To adopt rules to establish the professional requirements for staff of licensed facilities for the mentally ill, developmentally disabled, and substance abusers. Such rules may require that one or more, but not all staff of a facility be either licensed or certified. If a facility has only one professional staff, such rules may require that that individual be licensed or certified. Such rules may include the recognition of professional certification boards for those professions not licensed or certified under other provisions of the General Statutes provided that the professional certification board evaluates applicants on a basis which protects the public health, safety or welfare.
(7) Except where rule making authority is assigned under that Article to the Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services, to adopt rules to implement Article 3 of Chapter 122C of the General Statutes.
(8) To adopt rules specifying procedures for waiver of rules adopted by the Commission.
(9) To adopt rules establishing a process for non‑Medicaid eligible clients to appeal to the Division of Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Use Services of the Department of Health and Human Services decisions made by an area authority or county program affecting the client. The purpose of the appeal process is to ensure that mental health, developmental disabilities, and substance abuse services are delivered within available resources, to provide an additional level of review independent of the area authority or county program to ensure appropriate application of and compliance with applicable statutes and rules, and to provide additional opportunities for the area authority or county program to resolve the underlying complaint. Upon receipt of a written request by the non‑Medicaid eligible client, the Division shall review the decision of the area authority or county program and shall advise the requesting client and the area authority or county program as to the Division's findings and the bases therefor. Notwithstanding Chapter 150B of
* * *