Article 3.
§ 143B‑138.1.  Department of Health and Human Services – functions and organization.
(a) All functions, powers, duties, and obligations previously vested in the following commissions, boards, councils, committees, or subunits of the Department of Human Resources are transferred to and vested in the Department of Health and Human Services by a Type I transfer, as defined in G.S. 143A‑6:
(1) Division of Aging.
(2) Division of Services for the Blind.
(3) Division of Medical Assistance.
(4) Division of Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Use Services.
(5) Division of Social Services.
(6) Division of Health Service Regulation.
(7) Division of Vocational Rehabilitation.
(8) Repealed by Session Laws 1998‑202, s. 4(v), effective January 1, 1999.
(9) Division of Services for the Deaf and the Blind.
(10) Repealed by Session Laws 2011‑326, s. 19, effective June 27, 2011.
(11) Division of Child Development.
(12) Office of Rural Health.
(b) All functions, powers, duties, and obligations previously vested in the following commissions, boards, councils, committees, or subunits of the Department of Human Resources are transferred to and vested in the Department of Health and Human Services by a Type II transfer, as defined in G.S. 143A‑6:
(1) Respite Care Program.
(2) Governor's Advisory Council on Aging.
(3) Commission for the Blind.
(4) Professional Advisory Committee.
(5) Consumer and Advocacy Advisory Committee for the Blind.
(6) Commission for Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Services.
(7) Social Services Commission.
(8) Child Day Care Commission.
(9) Medical Care Commission.
(10) Emergency Medical Services Advisory Council.
(11), (12) Repealed by Session Laws 2013‑247, s. 3, effective July 3, 2013.
(13) North Carolina Council for the Hearing Impaired.
(14) Repealed by Session Laws 2002, ch. 126, s. 10.10D(c), effective October 1, 2002.
(15) Council on Developmental Disabilities.
(c) The functions, powers, duties, and obligations previously vested in the following commissions, boards, councils, committees, or subunits of the Department of Environment, Health, and Natural Resources are transferred to and vested in the Department of Health and Human Services by a Type I transfer, as defined in G.S. 143A‑6:
(1) Division of Dental Health.
(2) State Center for Health Statistics.
(3) Division of Epidemiology.
(4) Division of Health Promotion.
(5) Division of Maternal and Child Health.
(6) Office of Minority Health.
(7) Office of Public Health Nursing.
(8) Division of Laboratory Services.
(9) Office of Local Health Services.
(10) Division of Postmortem Medicolegal Examinations.
(11) Office of Women's Health.
(d) All functions, powers, duties, and obligations previously vested in the following commissions, boards, councils, committees, or subunits of the Department of Environment, Health, and Natural Resources are transferred to and vested in the Department of Health and Human Services by a Type II transfer, as defined in G.S. 143A‑6:
(1) Commission for Public Health.
(2) Council on Sickle Cell Syndrome.
(3) Repealed by Session Laws 2011‑266, s. 1.30(b), effective July 1, 2011.
(4) Commission of Anatomy.
(5) Minority Health Advisory Council.
(6) Advisory Committee on Cancer Coordination and Control.
(7) Well Contractors Certification Commission.
(e) The Department of Health and Human Services is vested with all other functions, powers, duties, and obligations as are conferred by the Constitution and laws of this State. (1997‑443, s. 11A.3; 1998‑202, s. 4(v); 2002‑126, s. 10.10D(c); 2007‑182, ss. 1, 2; 2011‑266, s. 1.30(b); 2011‑326, s. 19; 2013‑247, s. 3; 2021‑180, s. 9G.7(d); 2023‑65, s. 5.2(a).)