Article 3.
§ 143B‑168.10.  Early childhood initiatives; findings.
The General Assembly finds, upon consultation with the Governor, that every child can benefit from, and should have access to, high‑quality early childhood education and development services. The economic future and well‑being of the State depend upon it. To ensure that all children have access to high‑quality early childhood education and development services, the General Assembly further finds that:
(1) Parents have the primary duty to raise, educate, and transmit values to young preschool children;
(2) The State can assist parents in their role as the primary caregivers and educators of young preschool children; and
(3) There is a need to explore innovative approaches and strategies for aiding parents and families in the education and development of young preschool children. (1993, c. 321, s. 254(a); 1998‑212, s. 12.37B(a).)