Chapter 143B.
§ 143B‑12.  Internal organization of departments; allocation and reallocation of duties and functions; limitations.
(a) The Governor shall cause the administrative organization of each department to be examined periodically with a view to promoting economy, efficiency, and effectiveness. The Governor may assign and reassign the duties and functions of the executive branch among the principal State departments except as otherwise expressly provided by statute. When the changes affect existing law, they must be submitted to the General Assembly in accordance with Article III, Sec. 5(10) of the Constitution of North Carolina.
(b) The Governor shall report all transfers of departmental functions under this section to the President of the Senate, the Speaker of the House of Representatives, the Chairmen of the Appropriations Committees in the Senate and the House of Representatives, and the Fiscal Research Division of the Legislative Services Office, within 30 days after the transfer if the General Assembly is in session, otherwise to the Joint Legislative Committee on Governmental Operations and the Fiscal Research Division of the Legislative Services Office, within 30 days after the transfer. The report shall include the rationale for the transfer and the increased efficiency in operations expected from the transfer. (1973, c. 476, s. 12; 1985, c. 479, s. 164.)