Chapter 143A.
§ 143A‑6.  Types of transfers.
(a) Under this Chapter, a Type I transfer means the transferring of all or part of an existing agency to a principal department established by this Chapter. When all or part of any agency is transferred to a principal department under a Type I transfer, its statutory authority, powers, duties, and functions, records, personnel, property, unexpended balances of appropriations, allocations or other funds, including the functions of budgeting and purchasing, are transferred to the principal department.
When any agency, or part thereof, is transferred by a Type I transfer to a principal department under the provisions of this Chapter, all its prescribed powers, duties, and functions, including but not limited to rule making, regulation, licensing, and promulgation of rules, rates, regulations, and standards, and the rendering of findings, orders, and adjudications are transferred to the head of the principal department into which the agency, or part thereof, has been transferred.
(b) Under this Chapter, a Type II transfer means the transferring intact of an existing agency, or part thereof, to a principal department established by this Chapter. When any agency, or part thereof, is transferred to a principal department under a Type II transfer, that agency, or part thereof, shall be administered under the direction and supervision of that principal department, but shall exercise all its prescribed statutory powers independently of the head of the principal department, except that under a Type II transfer the  management functions of any transferred agency, or part thereof, shall be performed under the direction and supervision of the head of the principal department.
(c) Whenever the term "management functions" is used it shall mean  planning, organizing, staffing, directing, coordinating, reporting and budgeting. (1971, c. 864, s. 1.)