Article 3C.
§ 143-64.21.  Findings to be made by Governor.
The Governor, before granting written approval of any such contract, must find:
(1) That the contract is reasonably necessary to the proper function of such State agency; and
(2) That such services or advice cannot be performed within the resources of such State agency;
(3) That the estimated cost is reasonable as compared with the likely benefits or results; and
(4) That the General Assembly has appropriated funds for such contract or that such funds are otherwise available; and
(5) That all rules and regulations of the Department of Administration have been or will be complied with. (1975, c. 879, s. 46; c. 887, s. 2.)