Article 3C.
§ 143-64.23.  Compliance required; penalty for violation of Article.
No disbursement of State funds shall be made and no such contract shall be binding until the provisions of G.S. 143-64.21 and 143-64.22 have been complied with. Any employee or official of the State of North Carolina who violates this Article shall be liable to repay any amount expended in violation of this Article, plus court costs. (1975, c. 887, s. 4.)