Subchapter IX. Offenses Against the Public Peace.
§ 14‑277.5.  Making a false report concerning mass violence on educational property.
(a) The following definitions apply in this section:
(1) Educational property. – As defined in G.S. 14‑269.2.
(2) Mass violence. – Physical injury that a reasonable person would conclude could lead to permanent injury (including mental or emotional injury) or death to two or more people.
(3) School. – As defined in G.S. 14‑269.2.
(b) A person who, by any means of communication to any person or groups of persons, makes a report, knowing or having reason to know the report is false, that an act of mass violence is going to occur on educational property or at a curricular or extracurricular activity sponsored by a school, is guilty of a Class H felony.
(c) The court may order a person convicted under this section to pay restitution, including costs and consequential damages resulting from the disruption of the normal activity that would have otherwise occurred on the premises but for the false report, pursuant to Article 81C of Chapter 15A of the General Statutes. (2007‑196, s. 1.)