Subchapter IX. Offenses Against the Public Peace.
§ 14‑269.2.  Weapons on campus or other educational property.
(a) The following definitions apply to this section:
(1) Educational property. – Any school building or bus, school campus, grounds, recreational area, athletic field, or other property owned, used, or operated by any board of education or school board of trustees, or directors for the administration of any school.
* * *
b. The premises are being used for educational, instructional, or school‑sponsored activities.
c. The premises are being used for programs for minors by entities not affiliated with the religious institution.
(2) Student. – A person enrolled in a school or a person who has been suspended or expelled within the last five years from a school, whether the person is an adult or a minor.
(3) Switchblade knife. – A knife containing a blade that opens automatically by the release of a spring or a similar contrivance.
(3a) Volunteer school safety resource officer. – A person who volunteers as a school safety resource officer as provided by G.S. 162‑26 or G.S. 160A‑288.4.
(4) Weapon. – Any device enumerated in subsection (b), (b1), or (d) of this section.
(b) It shall be a Class I felony for any person knowingly to possess or carry, whether openly or concealed, any gun, rifle, pistol, or other firearm of any kind on educational property or to a curricular or extracurricular activity sponsored by a school. Unless the conduct is covered under some other provision of law providing greater punishment, any person who willfully discharges a firearm of any kind on educational property is guilty of a Class F felony. However, this subsection does not apply to a BB gun, stun gun, air rifle, or air pistol.
* * *
(5) A person registered under Chapter 74C of the General Statutes as an armed armored car service guard or an armed courier service guard when acting in the discharge of the guard's duties and with the permission of the college or university.
(6) A person registered under Chapter 74C of the General Statutes as an armed security guard while on the premises of a hospital or health care facility located on educational property when acting in the discharge of the guard's duties with the permission of the college or university.
(7) A volunteer school safety resource officer providing security at a school pursuant to an agreement as provided in G.S. 115C‑47(61) and either G.S. 162‑26 or G.S. 160A‑288.4, provided that the volunteer school safety resource officer is acting in the discharge of the person's official duties and is on the educational property of the school that the officer was assigned to by the head of the appropriate local law enforcement agency.
(h) No person shall be guilty of a criminal violation of this section with regard to the possession or carrying of a weapon so long as both of the following apply:
(1) The person comes into possession of a weapon by taking or receiving the weapon from another person or by finding the weapon.
(2) The person delivers the weapon, directly or indirectly, as soon as practical to law enforcement authorities.
* * *