Article 3.
§ 139‑44.  Power of eminent domain conferred on counties.
(a) A county shall have the power to acquire by condemnation any interest in land needed in carrying out the purposes of this act, except interests in land within the boundaries of any project licensed by the Federal Power Commission or interests in land owned or held for use by a public utility as defined in G.S. 62‑3. This power may be exercised only after:
(1) The county makes application to the Soil and Water Conservation Commission, identifying the land sought to be condemned and stating the purposes for which said land is needed; and
(2) The Soil and Water Conservation Commission finds that the land is sought to be acquired for a proper county purpose. The findings of the Soil and Water Conservation Commission shall be conclusive in the absence of fraud, notwithstanding any other provision of law.
(b) The Soil and Water Conservation Commission shall certify copies of its findings to the applicant county, the Environmental Management Commission and the clerk of the superior court of the county or counties wherein any part of the project lies for recordation in the special proceedings thereof.
(c) For purposes of this section:
(1) The term "interest in land" means any land, right‑of‑way, right of access, privilege, easement, or other interest in or relating to land. Said "interest in land" does not include an interest in land which is held or used in whole or in part for a public water supply, unless such "interest in land" is not necessary or essential for such uses or purposes.
(2) A "description" of land shall be sufficient if the boundaries of the land are described in such a way as to convey an intelligent understanding of the location of the land. In the discretion of the applicant county, boundaries may be described by any of the following methods or any combination thereof: by reference to a map; by metes and bounds; by general description referring to natural boundaries, or to boundaries of existing political subdivisions or municipalities, or to boundaries of particular tracts or parcels of land.
(3) "Commission" means the Soil and Water Conservation Commission.
(d) The procedure in all condemnation proceedings pursuant to this section shall conform as nearly as possible to the procedure provided in Chapter 40A and all acts amendatory thereof.
(e) Interests in land acquired pursuant to this section may be used in such manner and for such purposes as the board of county commissioners deem best. If, in the opinion of the board, such lands should be sold, leased or rented, the board may do so, subject to the approval of the Soil and Water Conservation Commission.
(f) All provisions of local acts inconsistent herewith limiting condemnation powers of counties for county watershed improvement programs are hereby repealed. (1967, c. 987, s. 5; 1973, c. 1262, s. 38; 1981, c. 326, s. 4; c. 919, s. 19; 1993, c. 391, ss. 28, 29.)