Article 3.
§ 138A‑24.  Contents of statement.
(a) Any statement of economic interest filed under this Article shall be on a form prescribed by the Commission. Answers must be provided to all questions. The form shall include the following information about the filing person and the filing person's immediate family:
* * *
(11) A list of any nonprofit corporation or organization with which associated during the preceding calendar year, including a list of which of those nonprofit corporations or organizations with which associated do business with the State or receive State funds and a brief description of the nature of the business, if known or with which due diligence could reasonably be known.
(12) A statement of whether the filing person or the filing person's immediate family is or has been a lobbyist or lobbyist principal registered under Chapter 120C of the General Statutes within the preceding 12 months.
(13) A list of all contributions as defined in G.S. 163‑278.6(13) with a cumulative total of more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) made by the filing person only, during the preceding calendar year, to the candidate or candidate campaign committee of the covered person as defined in G.S. 138A‑3(70)a. appointing the filing person to the covered board.
(14) A statement indicating "Yes" or "No" as to whether the filing person engaged in each of the following activities during the preceding calendar year, with respect to or on the behalf of the candidate or candidate campaign committee of the covered person as defined in G.S. 138A‑3(70)a. appointing the filing person: (i) collected contributions from multiple contributors, took possession of such multiple contributions, and transferred or delivered those collected multiple contributions, (ii) hosted a fund‑raiser in the filing person's residence or place of business, or (iii) volunteered for campaign‑related activity. This subdivision only applies to filing persons in the following categories:
a. A public servant, or a prospective appointee to, as defined in G.S. 138A‑3(70)c.
b. A judicial officer that serves on, or a prospective appointee to, the Supreme Court, the Court of Appeals, the superior court, or the district court.
c. A covered person serving on, or a prospective appointee to, one of the following panels or boards:
1. Alcoholic Beverage Control Commission.
2. Coastal Resources Commission.
3. State Board of Education.
4. State Board of Elections.
5. Division of Employment Security.
6. Environmental Management Commission.
7. Industrial Commission.
8. State Human Resources Commission.
9. Rules Review Commission.
10. Board of Transportation.
11. Board of Governors of the University of North Carolina.
12. Utilities Commission.
13. Wildlife Resources Commission.
(15) The name of each business with which associated that the filing person or a member of the filing person's immediate family is an employee, director, officer, partner, proprietor, or member or manager.
(16) For any company or business entity listed under subdivision (15) of this subsection and sub‑subdivisions f. and g. of subdivision (2) of this subsection, if known, a statement whether that company or business entity has any material business dealings or business contracts with the State, or is regulated by the State, including a brief description of the business activity.
(b) The Supreme Court, the Committee, constitutional officers of the State, heads of principal departments, the Board of Governors of The University of North Carolina, the State Board of Community Colleges, other boards, and the appointing authority or employing entity may require a filing person to file supplemental information in conjunction with the filing of that filing person's statement of economic interest. These supplemental filings requirements shall be filed with the Commission and included on the forms to be filed with the Commission. The Commission shall evaluate the supplemental forms as part of the statement of economic interest. The failure to file supplemental forms shall be subject to the provisions of G.S. 138A‑25.
(c) Each statement of economic interest shall contain a certification by the filing person that the filing person has read the statement and that, to the best of the filing person's knowledge and belief, the statement is true, correct, and complete. The filing person's certification also shall provide that the filing person has not transferred, and will not transfer, any asset, interest, or other property with the intent to conceal it from disclosure while retaining an equitable interest therein.
(d) All information provided in the statement of economic interest shall be current as of the last day of December of the year preceding the date the statement of economic interest was due.
(e) The Commission shall prepare a written evaluation of each statement of economic interest relative to conflicts of interest and potential conflicts of interest. This subsection does not apply to statements of economic interest of legislators and judicial officers. The Commission shall submit the evaluation to all of the following:
(1) The filing person who submitted the statement.
(2) The head of the agency in which the filing person serves.
(3) The Governor for gubernatorial appointees and employees in agencies under the Governor's authority.
(4) The appointing or hiring authority for those public servants not under the Governor's authority.
(5) The State Board of Elections for those filing persons who are elected.
* * *