Article 3.
§ 138A‑25.  Failure to file.
(a) Within 30 days after the date due under G.S. 138A‑22, the Commission shall notify filing persons who have failed to file or filing persons whose statement has been deemed incomplete. For a filing person currently serving as a covered person, the Commission shall notify the filing person and the ethics liaison that if the statement of economic interest is not filed or completed within 30 days of receipt of the notice of failure to file or complete, the filing person shall be subject to a fine as provided for in this section.
(b) Any filing person who fails to file or complete a statement of economic interest within 30 days of the receipt of the notice, required under subsection (a) of this section, shall be subject to a fine of two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00), to be imposed by the Commission.
(c) Failure by any filing person to file or complete a statement of economic interest within 60 days of the receipt of the notice, required under subsection (a) of this section, shall be deemed to be a violation of this Chapter and shall be grounds for disciplinary action under G.S. 138A‑45.
(d) Within 30 days after the date due under G.S. 138A‑22, the Commission shall notify persons who are required to file a Statement of Economic Interest under G.S. 136‑200.2(g)(3) or G.S. 136‑211(f)(3) of a failure to file the Statement of Economic Interest or the filing of an incomplete Statement of Economic Interest. The Commission shall notify the filing person that if the Statement of Economic Interest is not filed or completed within 30 days of receipt of the notice of failure to file or complete, the filing person shall be fined and referred for prosecution after an additional 30 days, as provided for in this section:
(1) Any filing person who fails to file a Statement of Economic Interest under G.S. 136‑200.2(g)(3) or G.S. 136‑211(f)(3) within 30 days of the receipt of the notice required under this section shall be fined two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00) by the Commission for not filing or filing an incomplete Statement of Economic Interest, except in extenuating circumstances as determined by the Commission.
(2) Failure by any filing person to file or complete the Statement of Economic Interest within 60 days of the receipt of the notice required under this subsection shall be a Class 1 misdemeanor. The Commission shall report such failure to the Director of the State Bureau of Investigation for investigation and referral to the District Attorney for possible prosecution, unless the Commission determines extenuating circumstances exist.
(e) Within 30 days after the date due under G.S. 138A‑22, the Commission shall notify persons who are required to file an additional disclosure under G.S. 136‑200.2(g)(4) or G.S. 136‑211(f)(4) of a failure to file the additional disclosure or the filing of an incomplete additional disclosure. The Commission shall notify the filing person that if the additional disclosure is not filed or completed within 30 days of receipt of the notice of failure to file or complete, the filing person shall be fined and referred for prosecution after an additional 30 days, as provided for in this section:
(1) Any filing person who fails to file or who files an incomplete additional disclosure within 30 days of the receipt of the notice required under this section shall be fined two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00) for not filing or filing an incomplete additional disclosure, except in extenuating circumstances as determined by the Commission.
(2) Failure by any filing person to file or complete the additional disclosure within 60 days of the receipt of the notice required under this subsection shall be a Class 1 misdemeanor. The Commission shall report such failure to the Director of the State Bureau of Investigation for investigation and referral to the District Attorney for possible prosecution, unless the Commission determines extenuating circumstances exist. (2006‑201, s. 1; 2008‑213, s. 75; 2009‑549, s. 15; 2014‑58, s. 12(c); 2014‑115, s. 56.6A(c); 2017‑6, s. 3; 2018‑146, s. 3.1(a), (b).)