Article 6H.
§ 136‑89.199.  Designation of high‑occupancy toll and managed lanes.
(a) Authority. – Notwithstanding any other provision of this Article, the Authority may designate one or more lanes of any highway, or portion thereof, within the State, including lanes that may previously have been designated as HOV lanes under G.S. 20‑146.2, as high‑occupancy toll (HOT) or other type of managed lanes; provided, however, that such designation shall not reduce the number of existing non‑toll general purpose lanes. In making such designations, the Authority shall specify the high‑occupancy requirement or other conditions for use of such lanes, which may include restricting vehicle types, access controls, or the payment of tolls for vehicles that do not meet the high‑occupancy requirements or conditions for use.
(b) Reporting. – At least 90 days prior to the letting of a contract for the designation of a HOT lane or other type of managed lane under subsection (a) of this section, the Authority shall submit a report to the Joint Legislative Transportation Oversight Committee detailing (i) the reasoning for the designation of the HOT lane or other type of managed lane and (ii) the terms of the contract that will be let. The reporting requirement in this subsection does not apply to any project proposed by the Authority that is subject to the reporting requirement set forth in G.S. 136‑89.183(a)(2).
(c) Penalty. – Violation of a use requirement or use condition for lanes designated under subsection (a) of this section is an infraction. (2013‑183, s. 5.5; 2013‑360, s. 34.30; 2013‑410, s. 38(e); 2018‑5, s. 34.5(b); 2021‑185, s. 13(a).)