Article 5.
§ 136‑76.2.  Bridge program.
(a) Establishment. – The Department of Transportation shall rename the "system preservation program" the "bridge program".
(b) Permissible Uses. – Funds appropriated, allocated, credited, or otherwise transferred to the bridge program established under subsection (a) of this section may only be used for improvements to culverts associated with a component of the State highway system and improvements to structurally deficient and functionally obsolete bridges. No more than twenty percent (20%) of the funds described in this subsection may be used for improvements to culverts associated with a component of the State highway system, and the funds may only be used for culverts that are 54 inches or greater in size and rated by the Department as in poor condition.
(c) Outsourcing. – Except for the following activities, all projects funded under the bridge program established under subsection (a) of this section shall be outsourced to private contractors:
(1) Inspection.
(2) Pre‑engineering.
(3) Contract preparation.
(4) Contract administration and oversight.
(5) Planning activities.
(6) Installation of culverts described in subsection (b) of this section, but only in cases of emergency. (2017‑57, s. 34.10(b); 2017‑197, s. 7.1; 2022‑74, s. 41.6.)