Article 14.
§ 136‑176.  Creation, revenue sources, and purpose of North Carolina Highway Trust Fund.
(a) A special account, designated the North Carolina Highway Trust Fund, is created within the State treasury. The Trust Fund consists of the following revenue:
* * *
(b) Except as otherwise provided in this section, funds in the Trust Fund are annually appropriated to the Department of Transportation to be allocated and used as provided in this subsection. A sum, in the amount appropriated by law, may be used each fiscal year by the Department for expenses to administer the Trust Fund. Operation and project development costs of the North Carolina Turnpike Authority are eligible administrative expenses under this subsection. Any funds allocated to the Authority pursuant to this subsection shall be repaid by the Authority from its toll revenue as soon as possible, subject to any restrictions included in the agreements entered into by the Authority in connection with the issuance of the Authority's revenue bonds. Beginning one year after the Authority begins collecting tolls on a completed Turnpike Project, interest shall accrue on any unpaid balance owed to the Highway Trust Fund at a rate equal to the State Treasurer's average annual yield on its investment of Highway Trust Fund funds pursuant to G.S. 147‑6.1. Interest earned on the unpaid balance shall be deposited in the Highway Trust Fund upon repayment. The sum up to the amount anticipated to be necessary to meet the State matching funds requirements to receive federal‑aid highway trust funds for the next fiscal year may be set aside for that purpose. The rest of the funds in the Trust Fund shall be allocated and used as specified in G.S. 136‑189.11.
The Department must administer funds allocated under this section in a manner that ensures that sufficient funds are available to make the debt service payments on bonds issued under the State Highway Bond Act of 1996 as they become due.
(b1) Repealed by Session Laws 2013‑183, s. 4.8(b), effective July 1, 2013.
(b2) There is annually appropriated to the North Carolina Turnpike Authority from the Highway Trust Fund the sum of forty‑nine million dollars ($49,000,000). Of the amount allocated by this subsection, twenty‑five million dollars ($25,000,000) shall be used to pay debt service or related financing costs and expenses on revenue bonds or notes issued for the construction of the Triangle Expressway, and twenty‑four million dollars ($24,000,000) shall be used to pay debt service or related financing expenses on revenue bonds or notes issued for the construction of the Monroe Connector/Bypass. The amounts appropriated to the Authority pursuant to this subsection shall be used by the Authority to pay debt service or related financing costs and expenses on revenue bonds or notes issued by the Authority to finance the costs of one or more Turnpike Projects, to refund such bonds or notes, or to fund debt service reserves, operating reserves, and similar reserves in connection therewith. The appropriations established by this subsection constitute an agreement by the State to pay the funds appropriated hereby to the Authority within the meaning of G.S. 159‑81(4). Notwithstanding the foregoing, it is the intention of the General Assembly that the enactment of this provision and the issuance of bonds or notes by the Authority in reliance thereon shall not in any manner constitute a pledge of the faith and credit and taxing power of the State, and nothing contained herein shall prohibit the General Assembly from amending the appropriations made in this subsection at any time to decrease or eliminate the amount annually appropriated to the Authority. Funds transferred from the Highway Trust Fund to the Authority pursuant to this subsection are not subject to the formula in G.S. 136‑189.11.
(b3) Funds appropriated to the North Carolina State Ports Authority from the Highway Trust Fund may only be used (i) to pay debt service or related financing costs and expenses on revenue bonds or notes issued by the State Ports Authority and (ii) for capital projects. An appropriation to the State Ports Authority from the Highway Trust Fund constitutes an agreement by the State to pay the funds appropriated to the State Ports Authority within the meaning of G.S. 159‑81(4). Notwithstanding the foregoing, it is the intention of the General Assembly that the appropriation of funds to the State Ports Authority, the enactment of this subsection, and the issuance of bonds or notes by the State Ports Authority in reliance thereon shall not in any manner constitute a pledge of the faith and credit and taxing power of the State, and nothing contained herein shall prohibit the General Assembly from amending an appropriation made to the State Ports Authority at any time to decrease or eliminate the amount annually appropriated to the State Ports Authority. Funds appropriated to the State Ports Authority for the purposes described in this subsection are not subject to the formula set forth in G.S. 136‑189.11. The Department of Transportation shall disburse funds appropriated under this subsection to the State Ports Authority on a quarterly basis beginning September 30 of each fiscal year.
(c) Repealed by Session Laws 2013‑183, s. 4.8(b), effective July 1, 2013.
(d) A contract may be let for projects funded from the Trust Fund in anticipation of revenues pursuant to the cash‑flow provisions of G.S. 143C‑6‑11 only for the two bienniums following the year in which the contract is let.
* * *