Article 16.
§ 130A‑387.  Fees.
For each investigation and prompt filing of the required report, the medical examiner shall receive a fee paid by the State. However, if the deceased is a resident of the county in which the death or fatal injury occurred, that county shall pay the fee. The fee shall be two hundred dollars ($200.00). (1983, c. 891, s. 2; 1991, c. 463, s. 1; 2005‑368, s. 1; 2015‑241, s. 12E.6(a).)