Article 2.
§ 117‑10.  Formation authorized.
Any number of natural persons not less than three may, by executing, filing and recording a certificate as hereinafter provided, form a corporation not organized for pecuniary profit for the purpose of promoting and encouraging the fullest possible use of electric energy in the rural section of the State by making electric energy available to inhabitants of the State at the lowest cost consistent with sound economy and prudent management of the business of such corporations. (1935, c. 291, s. 5.)