Article 2.
§ 117‑10.1.  Municipal franchises.
An electric membership corporation shall be eligible to receive a franchise pursuant to G.S. 160‑2(6) from any city or town:
(1) In which such electric membership corporation is on April 20, 1965 furnishing electric service at retail to a majority of the electric meters; or
(2) To which such electric membership corporation is on April 20, 1965 furnishing the entire supply of electricity at wholesale; or
(3) Which is newly incorporated subsequent to April 20, 1965, and in which on the effective date of such incorporation the electric membership corporation is furnishing electric service at retail to a majority of the meters. (1965, c. 287, s. 9.)