Chapter 116D.
§ 116D‑4.  Minority and historically underutilized business participation.
(a) Minority Business Participation. The goals set by G.S. 143‑128 for participation in projects by minority businesses apply to projects funded by the proceeds of bonds or notes issued under this section. The following State agencies shall monitor compliance with this requirement and shall report to the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on General Government by January 1 of each year on the participation by minority businesses in these projects. The State Construction Office, Department of Administration, shall monitor compliance with regard to projects funded by the proceeds of university improvement general obligation bonds and notes and special obligation bonds and notes; the Board of Governors of The University of North Carolina shall provide the State Construction Office any information required by the State Construction Office to monitor compliance. The Community Colleges System Office shall monitor compliance with regard to projects funded by the proceeds of community college general obligation bonds and notes.
(b) [Participation in Providing Professional Services.] – The Department of State Treasurer shall provide contracting opportunities for historically underutilized businesses in providing professional services in connection with the issuance of bonds and notes authorized by this section. As used in this subsection, the term "historically underutilized business" means a business described in G.S. 143‑48. The Department of State Treasurer shall strive to increase the amount of legal, financial, and other professional services acquired by it from historically underutilized businesses. With the assistance of the Office for Historically Underutilized Businesses in the Department of Administration, the Department of State Treasurer shall set objectives for contracting with these businesses, identify and eliminate barriers or constraints that may restrict these businesses from contracting with the Department, and develop a plan for meeting its objectives. The Department of State Treasurer shall report quarterly to the Office for Historically Underutilized Businesses on its progress in carrying out the requirements of this subsection. (2000‑3, s. 7(a), (b); 2001‑487, s. 26; 2021‑180, s. 37.1(a).)