Article 29A.
§ 116‑239.8.  Chancellor; powers and duties.
(a) The chancellor of a constituent institution designated by the Board of Governors to establish a laboratory school shall submit a proposal in accordance with G.S. 116‑239.7 that is consistent with any requirements established by the Subcommittee on Laboratory Schools in accordance with this Article.
* * *
(8) Education of children with disabilities. – The chancellor shall require compliance with laws and policies relating to the education of children with disabilities.
(9) Health and safety. – The chancellor shall require that the laboratory school meet the same health and safety standards required of a local school administrative unit. The Department of Public Instruction shall ensure that laboratory schools comply with G.S. 115C‑375.2A. The chancellor shall provide the laboratory school with a supply of emergency epinephrine auto‑injectors necessary to carry out the provisions of G.S. 115C‑375.2A.
(10) Repealed by Session Laws 2023‑78, s. 5(f), effective July 7, 2023.
(11) Repealed by Session Laws 2023‑78, s. 5(f), effective July 7, 2023.
(12) Repealed by Session Laws 2023‑78, s. 5(f), effective July 7, 2023.
(13) Repealed by Session Laws 2023‑78, s. 5(f), effective July 7, 2023.
(14) North Carolina school report cards. – A laboratory school shall ensure that the report card issued for it by the State Board of Education receives wide distribution to the local press or is otherwise provided to the public. A laboratory school shall ensure that the overall school performance score and grade earned by the laboratory school for the current and previous four school years is prominently displayed on the school Web site. If a laboratory school earned an overall school performance grade of D or F, the laboratory school shall provide notice of the grade in writing to the parent or guardian of all students enrolled in that school.
(15) Policy against bullying. – A laboratory school is encouraged to adopt a policy against bullying or harassing behavior, including cyberbullying, that is consistent with the provisions of Article 29C of Chapter 115C of the General Statutes. If a laboratory school adopts a policy to prohibit bullying and harassing behavior, the laboratory school shall, at the beginning of each school year, provide the policy to staff, students, and parents as defined in G.S. 115C‑390.1(b)(8).
(16) Access for youth groups. – Laboratory schools are encouraged to facilitate access for students to participate in activities provided by any youth group listed in Title 36 of the United States Code as a patriotic society, such as the Boy Scouts of America, and its affiliated North Carolina groups and councils, and the Girl Scouts of the United States of America, and its affiliated North Carolina groups and councils. Student participation in any activities offered by these organizations shall not interfere with instructional time during the school day for the purposes of encouraging civic education.
(17) Child sexual abuse and sex trafficking training program. – The chancellor shall adopt and ensure implementation of a child sexual abuse and sex trafficking training program in accordance with G.S. 115C‑375.20.
* * *
(19) A laboratory school shall implement the rule addressing student awareness of child abuse and neglect, including sexual abuse, adopted by the State Board of Education under G.S. 115C‑12(47).
(20) Computer science reporting. – A laboratory school shall annually report the information required by G.S. 115C‑12(48) to the State Board of Education, the Senate Appropriations Committee on Education/Higher Education, and the House Appropriations Committee on Education no later than September 15.
(21) Digital learning dashboard updates. – A laboratory school shall annually update information to the digital learning dashboard, as required by G.S. 115C‑102.9.
(22) Cultural expression at graduation ceremonies. – A laboratory school shall comply with G.S. 115C‑407.40 at all graduation ceremonies.
(23) Athletic teams. – A laboratory school organizing athletic teams for middle or high school students to participate in interscholastic or intramural athletic activities shall do so in accordance with G.S. 115C‑12(23).
(24) Laboratory schools shall comply with the requirements for public school units in Part 2 of Article 8C of Chapter 115C of the General Statutes. (2016‑94, s. 11.6(a); 2017‑57, s. 7.26(k); 2017‑117, s. 1; 2018‑5, s. 10.1(a); 2019‑82, s. 4(c); 2019‑245, s. 4.4(d); 2020‑7, s. 1(e); 2020‑56, s. 2(d); 2021‑130, s. 3(f); 2021‑132, s. 6(g); 2021‑180, ss. 7.9(f), 7.61(e); 2022‑59, s. 1(b); 2022‑74, s. 7.13(b); 2023‑43, s. 3(c); 2023‑63, s. 5(e); 2023‑78, s. 5(f), (g); 2023‑109, s. 1(d).)