Article 29A.
§ 116‑239.8.  Chancellor; powers and duties.
(a) The chancellor of a constituent institution designated by the Board of Governors to establish a laboratory school shall submit a proposal in accordance with G.S. 116‑239.7 that is consistent with any requirements established by the Subcommittee on Laboratory Schools in accordance with this Article.
* * *
(18) School‑based mental health plan required. – A laboratory school shall adopt a school‑based mental health plan, including a mental health training program and suicide risk referral protocol, in accordance with G.S. 115C‑376.5.
(19) A laboratory school shall implement the rule addressing student awareness of child abuse and neglect, including sexual abuse, adopted by the State Board of Education under G.S. 115C‑12(47).
(20) Computer science reporting. – A laboratory school shall annually report the information required by G.S. 115C‑12(48) to the State Board of Education, the Senate Appropriations Committee on Education/Higher Education, and the House Appropriations Committee on Education no later than September 15.
(21) Digital learning dashboard updates. – A laboratory school shall annually update information to the digital learning dashboard, as required by G.S. 115C‑102.9.
(22) Cultural expression at graduation ceremonies. – A laboratory school shall comply with G.S. 115C‑407.40 at all graduation ceremonies.
(23) Athletic teams. – A laboratory school organizing athletic teams for middle or high school students to participate in interscholastic or intramural athletic activities shall do so in accordance with G.S. 115C‑12(23).
(24) Laboratory schools shall comply with the requirements for public school units in Part 2 of Article 8C of Chapter 115C of the General Statutes. (2016‑94, s. 11.6(a); 2017‑57, s. 7.26(k); 2017‑117, s. 1; 2018‑5, s. 10.1(a); 2019‑82, s. 4(c); 2019‑245, s. 4.4(d); 2020‑7, s. 1(e); 2020‑56, s. 2(d); 2021‑130, s. 3(f); 2021‑132, s. 6(g); 2021‑180, ss. 7.9(f), 7.61(e); 2022‑59, s. 1(b); 2022‑74, s. 7.13(b); 2023‑43, s. 3(c); 2023‑63, s. 5(e); 2023‑78, s. 5(f), (g); 2023‑109, s. 1(d).)