Article 29.
§ 116‑233.  Board of Trustees; appointment; terms of office.
(a) Notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 116‑31(d), there shall be a Board of Trustees of the School, which shall consist of the following members:
(1) A number of members equal to the membership of the House of Representatives of the Congress of the United States apportioned to the State by federal law, who shall be appointed by the Board of Governors of The University of North Carolina, one from each congressional district.
(2) Four members without regard to residency who shall be appointed by the Board of Governors of The University of North Carolina.
(3) Three members, ex officio, who shall be the chief academic officers, respectively, of constituent institutions or the members' designees. The Board of Governors shall in 1985 and quadrennially thereafter designate the three constituent institutions whose chief academic officers or officers' designees shall so serve, such designations to expire on June 30, 1989, and quadrennially thereafter.
(4) The chief academic officer of a college or university in North Carolina other than a constituent institution, ex officio, or the chief academic officer's designee. The Board of Governors shall designate in 1985 and quadrennially thereafter which college or university whose chief academic officer or officer's designee shall so serve, such designation to expire on June 30, 1989, and quadrennially thereafter.
(5) Three members appointed by the General Assembly upon the recommendation of the President Pro Tempore of the Senate in accordance with G.S. 120‑121.
(6) Three members appointed by the General Assembly upon the recommendation of the Speaker of the House of Representatives in accordance with G.S. 120‑121.
(7) Repealed by Session Laws 2016‑126, 4th Ex. Sess., s. 36, effective December 19, 2016. See editor's note for applicability.
(8) The president of the student government, ex officio, who shall be a nonvoting member.
(9) Up to two additional nonvoting members selected at the discretion of the chancellor and the Board of Trustees, with terms expiring June 30 of each year.
(b) Appointed members of the Board of Trustees shall be selected for their interest in and commitment to public education and to the purposes of the School, and they shall be charged with the responsibility of serving the interests of the whole State. In appointing members, the objective shall be to obtain the services of the best qualified persons, taking into consideration the desirability of diversity of membership, including men and women, representatives of different races, and members of different political parties.
* * *